1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "o fată, două fete"

"o fată, două fete"

Translation:a girl, two girls

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


Brenda434783

Difference between "doi" and "două"?


Esharkdoy

"Doi" is when you count 2 Boys/male/men and "dous" is when you count 2 Girls/female/women


Ryan189684

Am I hearing things, or is "duoă" pronounced "Dough-muh"?


Robbadob

It should be pronounced /ˈdo.wə/, roughly "dough-wuh".

[2019/04/19]


Hector290697

So do female plural nouns end in "-e"?


MuttFitness

The internal vowel changed too. Looks like romanian wont be a cake walk.


aneh466317

why doua fete and not fetele ?


Thomas462454

Because it's "two girls" not "two the girls"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.