"o fată, două fete"

Translation:a girl, two girls

November 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brenda434783

Difference between "doi" and "două"?


Esharkdoy

"Doi" is when you count 2 Boys/male/men and "dous" is when you count 2 Girls/female/women


_ginzburg

Not necessarily men/boys/women/girls, just every noun which is masculine or feminine.


AlphaMale2099

Am I hearing things, or is "duoă" pronounced "Dough-muh"?


Robbadob

It should be pronounced /ˈdo.wə/, roughly "dough-wuh".

[2019/04/19]


MayElSin

I'm kind of confused on how to say duoă


Lorelai144

/'do.wə/, roughly "DOH-wuh"


Hector290697

So do female plural nouns end in "-e"?


MuttFitness

The internal vowel changed too. Looks like romanian wont be a cake walk.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.