1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ele sunt fete și ei sunt băi…

"Ele sunt fete și ei sunt băieți."

Translation:They are girls and they are boys.

November 16, 2016

20 Comments


KoolKelani

So is 'ele' like 'ellas' in spanish and 'ei' is like 'ellos'?


Allmann7

Do you use “ei” for groups of men and women, like “ellos” in Spanish?


DR.DYNAMITE

Does this mean a group of boys and girls? or they are boys and girls at the same time??XD?


nodaicugex

XDD they re seperate groups


TobyBartels

Wow, baieti (sorry no accents right now) even sounds like boys (or at least boyaz).


SystemicAnarchy

What is the difference between ele and ei?


Csillagede

Both mean They Ele-feminine Ei-masculine


Shanji92

Also if you are talking about a group of male and female persons together, you use EI


Daria21946

In english there is a single form for IIIrd person(they) plural but in romanian ele is IIIrd person pl. for feminine and ei for masculine.


ge3336me

They are girls and boys


LobsangC

Actually, if you read across, you get: "They are girls and they are boys." -DL wants us to learn how all the words in a sentence work in a language; I hope that this is helpful.


Lila776765

I'm picturing two groups. Girls one side and boys the other. In your answer the two groups are mixed.


IrynaShapo1

So how to you say for a group of mixed ppl?


j0ekur

Why is "sunt" used? In the singular wouldn't it be Ea este fată si el este băiat?


Ces.10

Yes, but this is not singular, it's plural. Maybe the verb confused you. The form of the verb is determined by the person, of which there are six:

1st person singular (eu / I) 2nd person singular (tu / you(sg)) 3rd person singular (el,ea / he,she)

1st person plural (noi / we) 2nd person plural (voi / you(pl)) 3rd person plural (ei,ele / they)

Usually, there are 5 verb forms. The 3rd person plural often has the same verb form as the 3rd person singular (as in: el mănâncă, ea mănâncă, ei mănâncă, ele mănâncă BUT eu mănânc) but there are also verbs where the 3rd person plural has the same form as the 1st personen singular (eu sunt, ele sunt, ei sunt BUT el este)


DouglasRaf790632

The audio says the same gender for both Ele...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.