"Ele sunt fete și ei sunt băieți."

Translation:They are girls and they are boys.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


KoolKelani

So is 'ele' like 'ellas' in spanish and 'ei' is like 'ellos'?

May 26, 2017

Csillagede

Yes

June 23, 2017

TobyBartels

Wow, baieti (sorry no accents right now) even sounds like boys (or at least boyaz).

May 31, 2017

lsiddarth

What is the difference between ele and ei?

June 19, 2017

Csillagede

Both mean They Ele-feminine Ei-masculine

June 23, 2017

Shanji92

Also if you are talking about a group of male and female persons together, you use EI

June 13, 2018

Daria21946

In english there is a single form for IIIrd person(they) plural but in romanian ele is IIIrd person pl. for feminine and ei for masculine.

February 10, 2019

NICKYTHEKI1

Sunt roman

September 23, 2018

zieezo

Do you use “ei” for groups of men and women, like “ellos” in Spanish?

March 7, 2019

IrynaShapo1

So how to you say for a group of mixed ppl?

March 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.