1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei mănâncă și ei beau."

"Ei mănâncă și ei beau."

Translation:They eat and they drink.

November 16, 2016

23 Comments


melonball6

My Romanian husband said the pronunciation of beau is wrong here.


CyStarr

My Romanian parents agree. It sounds funny. I think it's just the way the computer voice pronounces it.


Ser229339

Are perfectă dreptate...


kdav3

It would be helpful if verb conjugations were included


Robbadob

Verbs usually have a pattern. In this case, the conjugations are as follows:

a mânca (to eat)
eu mănânc
tu mănânci
el mănâncă
noi mâncăm
voi mâncați
ei mănâncă

a bea (to drink)
eu beau
tu bei
el bea
noi bem
voi beți
ei beau

If ever I want to know what a word means or how to conjugate a specific verb, I visit Wiktionary. It usually has more than enough information.

[2019/04/19]


Ikazumy

the pronunciation of the verb "drink" (beau) is completely wrong.


ramonamaria

the pronouncing is bad for many words including beau


Picmov

The corect word is "beau" There is a mistake in the audio.


wakewalking

What you said doesn't really help someone who doesn't speak the language. How would they now what you mean? The spelling is the same.


Ser229339

Cred că Duo a confundat "beau" din franceză cu "beau" din română...


sarimrafi

when to use mananca and manacum..?? i am even confused with when to use bei bea and beau..can some one clear it for me please


ClaudiaRod945357

Drink:. You drink(tu bei), he/she drinks(el/ea bea), i drink(eu beau). Mananca is he/she/they eat or are eating( el/ea/ei/ele mananca). There is no manacum!?


ClaudiaRod945357

Did you get the explanation?


DidianaShush

The pronounce for "beau" it's not "bo". You need to hear ALL the letters. "Beau" is pronounced "beau". Listen a native speaker :)


Mn_Arch88

My Romanian wife told me that the pronunciation of beau is wrong...


JakharrVin

Sună de parca zice "Ei mănâncă si eu bo.".


Ser229339

Cam așa...Sau ca "beau" în franceză...


JakharrVin

Sună de parca zice "Ei mănâncă si eu bo.".


Sava_Daniel

corect este beau nu bo...


wakewalking

Beau is pronounced "be" as in "bell" + "au" similar to "ow"(the pain interjection). But it's all together in one syllable.


jamncheese

so the correct pronunciation is "be-a-u" ?? i have that question because i speak Spanish and probably the letter pronunciation sounds similar u.u


SeanMPose

Inconsistent on marking me off for not using proper accents.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.