"Ei mănâncă și ei beau."

Translation:They eat and they drink.

November 16, 2016

22 Comments


melonball6

My Romanian husband said the pronunciation of beau is wrong here.

June 20, 2017

CyStarr

My Romanian parents agree. It sounds funny. I think it's just the way the computer voice pronounces it.

June 24, 2017

kdav3

It would be helpful if verb conjugations were included

July 13, 2017

Robbadob

Verbs usually have a pattern. In this case, the conjugations are as follows:

a mânca (to eat)
eu mănânc
tu mănânci
el mănâncă
noi mâncăm
voi mâncați
ei mănâncă

a bea (to drink)
eu beau
tu bei
el bea
noi bem
voi beți
ei beau

If ever I want to know what a word means or how to conjugate a specific verb, I visit Wiktionary. It usually has more than enough information.

[2019/04/19]

April 19, 2019

Ikazumy

the pronunciation of the verb "drink" (beau) is completely wrong.

July 15, 2017

ramonamaria

the pronouncing is bad for many words including beau

January 16, 2018

Picmov

The corect word is "beau" There is a mistake in the audio.

March 17, 2018

wakewalking

What you said doesn't really help someone who doesn't speak the language. How would they now what you mean? The spelling is the same.

February 7, 2019

sarimrafi

when to use mananca and manacum..?? i am even confused with when to use bei bea and beau..can some one clear it for me please

October 11, 2017

ClaudiaRod945357

Drink:. You drink(tu bei), he/she drinks(el/ea bea), i drink(eu beau). Mananca is he/she/they eat or are eating( el/ea/ei/ele mananca). There is no manacum!?

October 15, 2017

ClaudiaRod945357

Did you get the explanation?

October 15, 2017

Ser229339

Cred că Duo a confundat "beau" din franceză cu "beau" din română...

August 5, 2018

JakharrVin

Sună de parca zice "Ei mănâncă si eu bo.".

March 9, 2018

wakewalking

Beau is pronounced "be" as in "bell" + "au" similar to "ow"(the pain interjection). But it's all together in one syllable.

February 7, 2019

JakharrVin

Sună de parca zice "Ei mănâncă si eu bo.".

March 9, 2018

Ser229339

Cam așa...Sau ca "beau" în franceză...

August 5, 2018

Sava_Daniel

corect este beau nu bo...

July 28, 2018

da1ana

The pronounce for "beau" it's not "bo". You need to hear ALL the letters. "Beau" is pronounced "beau". Listen a native speaker :)

September 3, 2018

Mn_Arch88

My Romanian wife told me that the pronunciation of beau is wrong...

February 2, 2019

DuolingoFa990207

No sense

May 25, 2019

qbV5I2Vp

You do not need to use the subject "they" twice when modifying the predicate

July 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.