Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei mănâncă și ei beau."

Translation:They eat and they drink.

1 year ago

21 Comments


melonball6

My Romanian husband said the pronunciation of beau is wrong here.

1 year ago

CyStarr

My Romanian parents agree. It sounds funny. I think it's just the way the computer voice pronounces it.

1 year ago

jonathan.m1989

My romanian wife said its pronounced "bell"

8 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Are perfectă dreptate...

1 month ago

ipoAntonia

Yess ... but ... ...

1 year ago

ipoAntonia

Yes ... but .. is good !

1 year ago

kdav3
kdav3

It would be helpful if verb conjugations were included

1 year ago

Ikazumy

the pronunciation of the verb "drink" (beau) is completely wrong.

1 year ago

ipoAntonia

I'm from Romania .

1 year ago

sarimrafi

when to use mananca and manacum..?? i am even confused with when to use bei bea and beau..can some one clear it for me please

11 months ago

ClaudiaRod945357

Drink:. You drink(tu bei), he/she drinks(el/ea bea), i drink(eu beau). Mananca is he/she/they eat or are eating( el/ea/ei/ele mananca). There is no manacum!?

11 months ago

ClaudiaRod945357

Did you get the explanation?

11 months ago

ramonamaria

the pronouncing is bad for many words including beau

8 months ago

JakharrVin

Sună de parca zice "Ei mănâncă si eu bo.".

6 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Cam așa...Sau ca "beau" în franceză...

1 month ago

Picmov
Picmov

The corect word is "beau" There is a mistake in the audio.

6 months ago

Sava_Daniel

corect este beau nu bo...

1 month ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Cred că Duo a confundat "beau" din franceză cu "beau" din română...

1 month ago

JakharrVin

Sună de parca zice "Ei mănâncă si eu bo.".

6 months ago

diana.dumi1
diana.dumi1

The pronounce for "beau" it's not "bo". You need to hear ALL the letters. "Beau" is pronounced "beau". Listen a native speaker :)

2 weeks ago

ntrufin

hi

1 year ago