1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu scriu și tu citești."

"Eu scriu și tu citești."

Translation:I write and you read.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


Robbadob

Here's how to conjugate scrie and citi for anyone who's confused or just needs a little reminder:

a scrie (to write)
eu scriu / tu scrii / el, ea scrie
noi scriem / voi scrieți / ei, ele scriu

a citi (to read)
eu citesc / tu citești / el, ea citește
noi citim / voi citiți / ei, ele citesc


LLDobson

From Google: The answer is simple: right, rite, wright, write are homophones of the English language.


rich345

it's a nice fun sounding sentence


Nick804896

I should be i will write and you read


PMCK0001

I wrote “ I am right and you read “.... And yet, the results came back as incorrect.


LLDobson

Hummm.....big difference in meaning, not in pronunciation, between 'I am right' (I am correct) and 'I write (I put pen, pencil, etc. to paper and 'print' manually a word, letter, book, etc.....@_@ From Google: 'The answer is simple: right, rite, wright, write are homophones of the English language'.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.