1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is eleven o'clock."

"It is eleven o'clock."

Translation:Είναι έντεκα η ώρα.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote "η ώρα είναι έντεκα" and was marked wrong. Is order strict in this case?


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. "Η ώρα είναι έντεκα" seems just fine to me. It's been added. ^.^


AdamBjorndahl

I wrote "ένδεκα" instead of "έντεκα". Is that wrong in this context?


mizinamo

No, it's fine. I've added it now; thanks!


Shana202840

"Είναι η ώρα έντεκα" wouldn't work?


Dimitra956826

It sounds a bit awkward, to my ears. A bit old fashioned too, maybe.


spdl79
Mod

"η ώρα είναι τις έντεκα" - is it wrong to stick the second article in there?


Dimitra956826

Yes, I'm afraid so. ^.^The only case you could use the article, would be the one of στη/στις in order to say something like

When did you leave? - Πότε έφυγες;

I left at 2 o'clock. - Έφυγα στις 2. or

I left at 1 o'clock - Έφυγα στη 1.


spdl79
Mod

Many thanks Dimitra. I've only just started on time in my classes (and there's not much of it in Duo), so my grasp is still a little shaky!


Dimitra956826

Oh, that's right ._. If you have any further questions about it, please let me know. ^.^

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.