"It is eleven o'clock."

Translation:Είναι έντεκα η ώρα.

11/16/2016, 10:46:01 PM

9 Comments


celesteaustral

I wrote "η ώρα είναι έντεκα" and was marked wrong. Is order strict in this case?

2/17/2017, 8:17:15 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I wouldn't say so. "Η ώρα είναι έντεκα" seems just fine to me. It's been added. ^.^

2/18/2017, 7:38:47 AM

AdamBjorndahl

I wrote "ένδεκα" instead of "έντεκα". Is that wrong in this context?

11/16/2016, 10:46:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, it's fine. I've added it now; thanks!

11/17/2016, 8:23:01 AM

spdl79
Mod

"η ώρα είναι τις έντεκα" - is it wrong to stick the second article in there?

5/16/2017, 9:11:49 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, I'm afraid so. ^.^The only case you could use the article, would be the one of στη/στις in order to say something like

When did you leave? - Πότε έφυγες;

I left at 2 o'clock. - Έφυγα στις 2. or

I left at 1 o'clock - Έφυγα στη 1.

5/16/2017, 9:54:04 AM

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks Dimitra. I've only just started on time in my classes (and there's not much of it in Duo), so my grasp is still a little shaky!

5/16/2017, 9:56:18 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Oh, that's right ._. If you have any further questions about it, please let me know. ^.^

5/16/2017, 10:53:16 AM

Jon345104

Είναι η ώρα έντεκα

10/21/2018, 12:44:10 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.