1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El merge acolo unde merg eu."

"El merge acolo unde merg eu."

Translation:He goes where I go.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


BlossomCoeur94

Is "acolo" obligatory here?


AriW1977

Eu personal nu cred :-) , dar români (și moldoveni) tind să zică astfel de chestii :-) :-) :-)


GrossiBP

Good you talked with each other : ) one day I will understand it heh.


sebastianmolin

românii și moldovenii* (plural with definite articles) - În acest fel sună mai românește :-)


Miki8307

No, "el merge unde merg eu" is also fine.


olb38

Why not " el merge acolo unde eu merg"!?


FaizalZahid

Mary had a little lamb


GlennEvani

Was the transposition in the second clause explained somewhere?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.