1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are girls and they are …

"They are girls and they are boys."

Translation:Ele sunt fete și ei sunt băieți.

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


nunes89

What is the difference between și and iar?


sebastianmolin

"și" is always used for "and" while "iar" can in some cases be used for "and" but at other times, for "but"... like this...

"Eu sunt un băiat iar mie îmi place să mă joc jocuri video." (I am a boy and I like to play video games.)
"Eu te iubesc pe tine iar tu mă urăști." (I love you [but/and or however] you hate me.)


nunes89

I see! Mulțumesc! (:


Susie460065

How do you detetmine when to use ele or ei for the word they?


AlejandraS427107

Ei is for masculine and Ele for feminine


Jpfonseca

Boys is masculine, you use "ei", girls is feminine, you use "ele". You got to know the genrr of thr word.


Lady-D-Salt

This is the first time I've encountered "iar," during a strengthen skills lesson. It was not introduced earlier.


alexpcbff

I love the one option "I eat girls and I eat boys"


WildSage

Where did iar come from? I only saw this in a Timed Practice.


bris.ben

Why is it ele sunt at the start and ei sunt halfway through? No logical rule to that?


rhiwhitelock

Hi bris.ben, The beginning of the sentence is referencing ''they'' as girls, therefore the word for 'they' is feminine. The other half of the sentence in referencing ''they'' as boys, therefore the word for 'they' is masculine.
They change due to the gender of the word! Hope this helps!!


skymirror4

Does anyone want to form a study group and learn romanian together? And would any native speakers like to tutor us and help us with proper grammar and pronounciation?


Mike176398

The indicated correct answer is not one of the option. The one the system accepts lack "și"


[deactivated user]

    anyone know a way to make pronouncing ei easier lol its a tongue twister to a english speaker


BodAnna3

    Nu este nici o greșeală în răspuns, este exact așa cum indică ei, acceptă, totuși îmi subliniază și -ul


InstantSun

    I don't have the proper s with a comma on my phone so have to use the one with the cedilla instead. Sorry.


    [deactivated user]

      depends on your phone if you use i phone go to settings then general then keyboard and add Romanian keyboard. once done you can switch between them using the globe icon at the bottom corner of keyboard.if its a Android phone just as easy have a look in google will tell you a way.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.