"They are girls and they are boys."

Translation:Ele sunt fete și ei sunt băieți.

11/16/2016, 11:25:34 PM

10 Comments


nunes89

What is the difference between și and iar?

11/16/2016, 11:25:34 PM

SebastianMolin

"și" is always used for "and" while "iar" can in some cases be used for "and" but at other times, for "but"... like this...

"Eu sunt un băiat iar mie îmi place să mă joc jocuri video." (I am a boy and I like to play video games.)
"Eu te iubesc pe tine iar tu mă urăști." (I love you [but/and or however] you hate me.)

11/17/2016, 4:10:39 AM

nunes89

I see! Mulțumesc! (:

11/17/2016, 12:58:18 PM

alexpcbff

I love the one option "I eat girls and I eat boys"

11/19/2016, 2:54:30 AM

DassiaSalt

This is the first time I've encountered "iar," during a strengthen skills lesson. It was not introduced earlier.

12/19/2016, 5:38:10 PM

Susie460065

How do you detetmine when to use ele or ei for the word they?

4/27/2018, 2:30:03 AM

AlejandraS427107

Ei is for masculine and Ele for feminine

6/3/2018, 9:04:18 AM

Jpfonseca

Boys is masculine, you use "ei", girls is feminine, you use "ele". You got to know the genrr of thr word.

5/31/2018, 11:14:36 AM

WildSage

Where did iar come from? I only saw this in a Timed Practice.

11/26/2016, 3:45:19 AM

bris.ben

Why is it ele sunt at the start and ei sunt halfway through? No logical rule to that?

2/3/2019, 10:46:40 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.