1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bună, eu sunt o fată."

"Bună, eu sunt o fată."

Translation:Hello, I am a girl.

November 16, 2016

5 Comments


sylver12417

The word: bun/bună may be an adjective, a noun or an adverb.

bun/bună/buni/bune = good (adjective)
bun (masculine + neuter, singular): student bun = good student (male)
bună (feminine, singular): studentă bună = good student (female)
buni (masculine, plural): studenți buni = good students
bune (feminine + neuter, plural): studente bune = good students

bun = bunel = bunic = grandfather (masculine noun, singular)
bună = bunică = grandmother (feminine noun, singular)
bun/bunuri = goods, belongings (neuter noun)

Examples:
Bună ! = Salut ! = Hi/Hello !
Mâncarea este bună = The food is good (mâncare = food, feminine noun)
Merele sunt bune = The apples are good (măr = apple, neuter noun)
Strugurii sunt buni = The grapes are good (strugure, masculine noun)
Filmul acesta este bun = This movie is good (film = movie, neuter noun)
Poftă bună ! = Bon appetit !/Enjoy your meal!
Bună ziua ! = Good afternoon ! (zi = day, feminine noun, singular)
Bună dimineața ! = Good morning ! (dimineață = morning, feminine noun, singular)
Bună seara ! = Good evening ! (seară = evening, feminine noun, singular)
Noapte bună ! = Good night ! (noapte = night, feminine noun, singular)
Drum bun ! = Farewell! (drum = way, path, road, neuter noun, singular)
Rămas bun ! = Farewell! (a rămâne = to remain)
Toate cele bune ! = All the best !
Pe bune ? = Really ?
(Ei) asta-i bună !


Lee772688

My answer was wrong yet clicking on bună gives you three different meanings for the word??


AMM-animat

This word mean not only greeting, also it is an adjective that mean how nice or interesting is a thing or person. EX: Hello, what do you doing? Bună! (Salut! ), ce mai faci? OR: He is a good person. El este o persoană bună.


HiMeCriss

Technically bună is the feminine form of good (bun). It's like a short form of Bună ziua, which means Good day !


casperrenting

There is a mistake in the 'Tips and notes' here. It says use in stead of used. :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.