"Bună, eu sunt o fată."

Translation:Hello, I am a girl.

11/16/2016, 11:27:05 PM

4 Comments


Lee772688

My answer was wrong yet clicking on bună gives you three different meanings for the word??

5/24/2018, 6:05:01 PM

AMM-animat

This word mean not only greeting, also it is an adjective that mean how nice or interesting is a thing or person. EX: Hello, what do you doing? Bună! (Salut! ), ce mai faci? OR: He is a good person. El este o persoană bună.

8/6/2018, 3:25:03 PM

Cristi_Here

Technically bună is the feminine form of good (bun). It's like a short form of Bună ziua, which means Good day !

11/19/2018, 9:16:30 PM

casperrenting

There is a mistake in the 'Tips and notes' here. It says use in stead of used. :)

3/18/2019, 6:06:13 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.