1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea scrie și tu citești."

"Ea scrie și tu citești."

Translation:She writes and you read.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments


tollmetscher

Interesting how 'to write' seems to have Latin roots, while the antonym - 'to read' - sounds like it has a Slavic origin.


dennis.di

According to dexonline.ro, the verb "to write" - "scrie" comes from the latin word "scribere", and the verb for "to read" - "a citi" comes from the slavic "citati, cisti". So yes, you're quite right. So the Slavs where reading what the Romans wrote..


Nivkotzer

Yeah truly amazing, I love it :)


NicolasGranbar

Yep! Romanian sounds great! I've loved this mix!


MotherEffi

Читать is Russian for to read. It is like a word treasure hunt. More than any language I have studied. Romanian is chock fulla surprises!


Chrzaszcz2

Its true the polish word for to read is ,,czytać" like the russian word.


faiqizzul1

According Previous page made me confused.. Trully who can explain it?


LidiaLita

If you think deeply, the verb a scrie - also slavic. The slavic verb "scristy" means make scratches on the hard surfase :p


Leo-Io

Until 1860, when the latin alphabeth was introduced, Romania used a cyrillic alphabeth based on the Bulgarian one...so no wonder that Romanian language borrowed some of the slavic words too...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.