"Ea scrie și tu citești."

Translation:She writes and you read.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


tollmetscher

Interesting how 'to write' seems to have Latin roots, while the antonym - 'to read' - sounds like it has a Slavic origin.

November 16, 2016

dennis.di

According to dexonline.ro, the verb "to write" - "scrie" comes from the latin word "scribere", and the verb for "to read" - "a citi" comes from the slavic "citati, cisti". So yes, you're quite right. So the Slavs where reading what the Romans wrote..

February 23, 2017

Nivkotzer

Yeah truly amazing, I love it :)

November 19, 2016

NicolasGranbar

Yep! Romanian sounds great! I've loved this mix!

March 6, 2019

MotherEffi

Читать is Russian for to read. It is like a word treasure hunt. More than any language I have studied. Romanian is chock fulla surprises!

August 18, 2017

Jszymczak

Its true the polish word for to read is ,,czytać" like the russian word.

March 5, 2018

faiqizzul1

According Previous page made me confused.. Trully who can explain it?

September 7, 2017

DAIHATSU_999

very nice sentence

September 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.