"Ea scrie și tu citești."

Translation:She writes and you read.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabriel-el-Punto

Interesting how 'to write' seems to have Latin roots, while the antonym - 'to read' - sounds like it has a Slavic origin.


den.din

According to dexonline.ro, the verb "to write" - "scrie" comes from the latin word "scribere", and the verb for "to read" - "a citi" comes from the slavic "citati, cisti". So yes, you're quite right. So the Slavs where reading what the Romans wrote..


Nivkotzer

Yeah truly amazing, I love it :)


NicolasGranbar

Yep! Romanian sounds great! I've loved this mix!


MadameScherzo

Читать is Russian for to read. It is like a word treasure hunt. More than any language I have studied. Romanian is chock fulla surprises!


Chrzaszcz2

Its true the polish word for to read is ,,czytać" like the russian word.


LidiaLita

If you think deeply, the verb a scrie - also slavic. The slavic verb "scristy" means make scratches on the hard surfase :p


[deactivated user]

    Until 1860, when the latin alphabeth was introduced, Romania used a cyrillic alphabeth based on the Bulgarian one...so no wonder that Romanian language borrowed some of the slavic words too...

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.