"Mersi!"

Translation:Thanks!

November 16, 2016

29 Comments


Yusiflenin

Like french merci ^^


SaeedMahjoori

Like in Farsi, Mersi :)


sofa4ka

It is also used by Armenians!


Tammy336505

No, they do not.


Thomdwarf

why is it "thanks" and not "thank you"? It is the same no? Thanks or thank you in advance for the answer


CartofZambitor

thank you=multumesc (a little bit formal than "mersi") thanks=mersi


Miki8307

"Mersi" is not even a Romanian word. It comes from French "merci". People are using it so they don't open their mouth too much. Saying "mersi" is not only informal but also impolite. It also makes the speaker sound illiterate and ignorant.


AnaTechWr

I think this depends on the perception and the attitude with which this is said. At least in my experience, the word is very often used by people in informal situations, without the negative connotation Miki8307 mentioned. For example, if I give to a colleague something from the printer, I would get a ”mersi”, not necessarily a full ”mulțumesc” and this is ok.

<h1>my2cents</h1>

iiai

Miki8307 is right until a point. Mersi can be used sometimes with the sense of ”Thanks for nothing”, but you are right AnaTechWr, only the tone and attitude of the speaker can made this word to sound impolite. Let's add that ”Mulțumesc” never may sound impolite.

Thank you, AnaTechWr


mascha53

”Thank you” should also be accepted as a translation for ”mersi”!


spicy-choklyt

I know this is an old comment, but the reason is because 'multumesc' (thank you) is more formal than 'mersi' (thanks)


AinaRodriguez

Really?? In catalan, my language, we use and write it like this too!!


-NS-

Is there any difference between 'mersi' and 'multumesc'?


Jea573946

Multumesc is more formal/polite.


dhonciuc07

Looks like "merci" in french. Romanian and french have a common ancestor. Maybe the "Mer(s-c-z)i" part has some kind of latin root.


Hector290697

Same meaning, too. Both languages are from the Romance family. :)


iiai

Yes, but the roots of ”merçi” in Romanian are not so old. See this article https://www.historia.ro/sectiune/general/articol/cate-cuvinte-franceze-are-limba-romana. Sorry of not having a good English article, but you can translate this one with a tool.


Big_Head80

Ive been noticing that Romanian is like a Italian-French-Slavic hybrid. Very interesting...


AndreiChichizola

Yes, is a Romance language with Slavic influences because of its geographical location.


VictorBeha1

Why is there any difference translating this as thanks or thank you?


ArnauOlmo

Also in catalan mersi means the same


Hupfballe

Why doesn‘t „ thank you“ count as right? In french merci is „thank you“.


Melesteic

Like in French: Merci = Thanks


steph.andr_

why is thanks different from "thanks!"


JayBretado

Have mercy, please!


dduesterhoeft

Why is "thank you" not acceptable for this translation?


SS_Coyote

Thank you, not only Thanks


maria.celeste94

Why "thank you" is not correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.