"Mersi!"

Translation:Thanks!

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


Yusiflenin

Like french merci ^^

June 25, 2017

Bahalam

Like in Farsi, Mersi :)

June 30, 2017

acastilloflores

Oohh

July 8, 2017

sofa4ka

It is also used by Armenians!

January 2, 2018

Tammy336505

No, they do not.

June 22, 2018

Thomdwarf

why is it "thanks" and not "thank you"? It is the same no? Thanks or thank you in advance for the answer

July 20, 2017

CartofZambitor

thank you=multumesc (a little bit formal than "mersi") thanks=mersi

March 16, 2018

mascha53

”Thank you” should also be accepted as a translation for ”mersi”!

October 26, 2017

dhonciuc07

Looks like "merci" in french. Romanian and french have a common ancestor. Maybe the "Mer(s-c-z)i" part has some kind of latin root.

September 10, 2017

Hector290697

Same meaning, too. Both languages are from the Romance family. :)

December 9, 2017

-NS-

Is there any difference between 'mersi' and 'multumesc'?

November 28, 2017

Jea573946

Multumesc is more formal/polite.

June 9, 2018

AinaRodriguez

Really?? In catalan, my language, we use and write it like this too!!

June 28, 2018

SS_Coyote

Thank you, not only Thanks

December 13, 2017

Melesteic

Like in French: Merci = Thanks

December 30, 2017

Big_Head80

Ive been noticing that Romanian is like a Italian-French-Slavic hybrid. Very interesting...

April 9, 2018

AndreiChich

Yes, is a Romance language with Slavic influences because of its geographical location.

June 20, 2018

ArnauOlmo

Also in catalan mersi means the same

October 27, 2017

Hupfballe

Why doesn‘t „ thank you“ count as right? In french merci is „thank you“.

November 25, 2017

VictorBeha1

Why is there any difference translating this as thanks or thank you?

April 14, 2018

maria.celeste94

Why "thank you" is not correct?

December 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.