"Pa!"

Translation:Bye!

November 16, 2016

42 Comments


Marie-Paule58

it is perhaps a silly question but what I hear is "pa sca li". Do you hear that too and is it right? I know I have to answer "bye" to have it right for duolingo, but...??? I reported that the audio was not so clear ... Can someone exlain?


PolyjuiceBrewer

The new audio for this whole language on this site got changed... it's terrible. It's robotic now AND there's weird stuff like this where it's not even saying the right thing.

I've been learning Romanian for a year and a half and this change has made me consider giving up, it's so bad. :(


ptinmn

I agree, the accent sounds Chinese! Horrible sound, nothing like Romanian.


Teodor797102

I'm Romanian. I saw a friend doing this and I was like: nooOOooooooooooooooooooo!


MustafaSahin2

I also hear the same thing.


water_color

I guess it is about "pascals" as a way to measure pressure in physics, which are also written as "Pa". It made me laugh a lot when I heard it here


Corry467713

I hear that as well


Iris-92

Since the new update, they also pronounce hyphens and exclamation marks and such. It's so annoying and really confusing! I've had it happen in French lessons too :(


Michael854637

For me it cleary sounds "pa sca li"!


Rafaello201673

I hear it too as "pa scali"


Maxis620965

Is it "pa" or "pa sca li"???


Andrei926539

It is only pa. The audio is messed up.


Colexander

Any chance of it being fixed?


iiai
Mod

    There is a chance if you (and all users who encounter bad speelings) would Report using the sentence associated button then wait patiently... Miracles sometimes happen. Until then, save yourself this link and use it as needed.


AlexusD90

    There is "pa pa" in Ukrainian and Polish too. I guess that it was borrowed from French.


Silsool

    We don't say "dad" when we leave :p


idolmladih

    In Serbian too.


FlorinShiba

    Pa nu pascali


GiacomoRit_

    why does the voice say pascali ?!


human698

    I figured it out! It says "pa sca li" because in physics there is a unit to measure pressure, which is called "Pascal", and "Pascal" shortens as "Pa" I can't stop laughing


SuperKeren

    I wrote "bye" but it told me I am mistaken. WTF


BrianDefferding

    I am hearing pa sca li


j0ekur

    Is"Pa" is short for "Pascal" the name of the famous mathematician, and that is why the audio says Pascal?


iiai
    Mod

      No, it's only an audio meltdown. Until it will be fixed, here you have the correct pronunciation https://ttsmp3.com/text-to-speech/Romanian/


Katrina701033

      When you click on the word it says ba and when you listen it says pa, which is right?


TimZimm

      Pa is what I hear from Romanians.


      [deactivated user]

        Pa, the one you hear first is correct


Tristion1

        Is pa used outside of București? I only ever heard it there, that I can remember...


MadalinIonel

        Yes, it is used.


daphnecalin

        It is used as far as Calarasi for certain


bbblontrock

        yes, all trough romania


oridouk

        Yes the old Romanian was much better. And for some reason it says pa scali. So confusing


iiai
        Mod

          Pa-scali ???


denisa11t

          What is "pascali"


scotty_boy_lloyd

          I hear it too and agree with the other commenters that the upgrade has made the app slightly worse.

          Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.