1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Planul meu este mai bun ca a…

"Planul meu este mai bun ca al tău."

Translation:My plan is better than yours.

November 16, 2016

5 Comments


PaulMinden

I would have used "decat" instead of "ca". perhaps just as a prophylaxis against the dreaded 'cacofonie'. are decat and ca interchangeable?


Schattenparker

It seems to be like in German or Dutch: decat=than is the correct word here for inequality. But many people abuse the ca=as (correct only for equality) in popular/regional speech.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Now, it is even accepted as an adverb for inequality. :)


Skain00

Would it be wrong to say cel tău instead? Why exactly is al used here?


Louis369947

You don't use "al/a/ai/ale" when the possessive follows the unmodified definite noun: "cartea mea". You use it in all other cases: "o carte a mea", "cartea veche a mea". If you want to use a demonstrative (you want to translate not just "mine", but "the one that is mine"), it would be "cel al tău".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.