"Bună dimineața!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 16, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dhonciuc07

The "e" isn´t pronounced. Why is it in the word "dimineața"?


Helga_Barton

I guess it's because ea is a diphthong that creats the sound ya?


hsetib

I'd also like to know the etymology of dimineața


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Derived from Vulgar Latin for morning "mane" or "manitia" with prefix "de" (of) > demanitia > dimineață


pluureng

Why does the adjective come before the noun here?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.