"Fata și băiatul vorbesc româna."

Translation:The girl and the boy speak Romanian.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


rsachdeo

Why is it not Română

September 10, 2017

RowanM.1

I think the unaccented "a" here might be a definite article. So it's literally "The girl and the boy speak THE Romanian". Could a native speaker please confirm or correct?

February 5, 2019

lucytheroo

Why is it "româna", and not "limba româna" ? :)

July 23, 2018

adw-joe

Should it not be: The girl and the boy speak Romanian? I.e. băiatul = "the" boy

June 2, 2017

Jedidog

Fataul is not a word?

June 8, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

The ul suffix is only used for male nouns

July 27, 2017

Kell_Windi

Why "fata"? Fața is correct, isn't it?)

March 10, 2019

RowanM.1

No, "the girl" is simply "fata" without any accents.

July 20, 2019, 6:04 AM

EllieTaylo209926

Isn't "vorbesc" for first person? I thought it'd be vorbiți.

July 20, 2019, 5:50 AM

RowanM.1

"Vorbesc" is indeed the first person singular form, BUT it is also the third person plural form! So it means both "I speak" and "they speak"! Something I am noticing about Romanian verbs is that they often tend to have the same form for first-person singular and third-person plural. The version you've suggested would be the second-person plural form, I believe, i.e. "You all speak". So that would be grammatically wrong in this sentence.

July 20, 2019, 6:02 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.