1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Frigiderele și cuptoarele su…

"Frigiderele și cuptoarele sunt scumpe."

Translation:The refrigerators and the ovens are expensive.

November 16, 2016

7 Comments


ggofthejungle

"The fridges and ovens" should be accepted


weebu

No it shouldn't.The voice said "cuptoarele" wich means "the ovens" not the "ovens".In romanian the "ovens" means "cuptoare


RachaelAyr

Yeah, but in English it is very common to drop the second "the" if you list two definite nouns. "The cats and dogs don't get along."


dmb0058

OK, so that would be "Frigiderele si cuptoare sunt scumpe" but that might mean "The (specific) fridges and ovens (in general) are expensive" ?


matanov

In Romanian, is this a general statement? Or particular fridges and ovens are meant? I'm asking because of the difference in use of definite articles i.e. between English and Spanish.


RachaelAyr

I think it could be either. It accepts "fridges and ovens".


Tom348986

Would "cuptor" also translate to cooker?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.