Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copilul este la masă."

Translation:The child is at the table.

1 year ago

13 Comments


lulubeck
lulubeck

You can actually say "at table" in English, though it is not common. "A child should always say what's true And speak when he is spoken to, And behave mannerly at table; At least as far as he is able." -- R. L. Stevenson

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, is the definite article part of "la" here?

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

No, "la" ist just a preposition ("at"). In this example there is no article in the Rumanian sentence (edit: for masă – Sarywary3 is right saying there is an article for copil); simply the English language requires it (although no concrete or special table is implied).

1 year ago

thegathering

It sounds like it's using masă as an adverb, like "the child is at home"

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

@thegathering

Is ”at home” an adverb? I always assumed ”home” is a noun.

@JamesT.Wilson

"The child is at a table" is, like Renardo11 said, ”la o masă”.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

La means at and pe means on?

1 year ago

szilvia898038

Kind of yes

11 months ago

Sarywary3

The definite article is the UL on copiUL, copil = a child, copiul = the child.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

copil = child
un copil = a child
copilul = the child

1 year ago

Kathleen315652

In a previous statement they used 'e' and in this one they used 'este'. Both are correct. Why is that?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

e is just the short form of este. It's common in speech.

1 year ago

Kathleen315652

Good to know, thanks for clearing that up!

1 year ago