1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul este la masă."

"Copilul este la masă."

Translation:The child is at the table.

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is the definite article part of "la" here?


Renardo_11

No, "la" ist just a preposition ("at"). In this example there is no article in the Rumanian sentence (edit: for masă – Sarywary3 is right saying there is an article for copil); simply the English language requires it (although no concrete or special table is implied).


thegathering

It sounds like it's using masă as an adverb, like "the child is at home"


violeta877655

@thegathering

Is ”at home” an adverb? I always assumed ”home” is a noun.

@JamesT.Wilson

"The child is at a table" is, like Renardo11 said, ”la o masă”.


JamesTWils

Thanks. So, "the child is at a table" would be the same sentence, then, right?


Rae.F

Idiomatically, I doubt it.


Renardo_11

In this case I would use the indefinite article and say “la o masă”. But I am not a native speaker of Romanian, and I can quote no rule to justify this.


DeeaSab

You can say ”la o masă” because hypothetical there are more tables and you know he is sitting at a table, but dont know where exactly


-masteRice-

How are you learning so many languages at once?


lulubeck

You can actually say "at table" in English, though it is not common. "A child should always say what's true And speak when he is spoken to, And behave mannerly at table; At least as far as he is able." -- R. L. Stevenson


Kathleen315652

In a previous statement they used 'e' and in this one they used 'este'. Both are correct. Why is that?


Rae.F

e is just the short form of este. It's common in speech.


Kathleen315652

Good to know, thanks for clearing that up!


Ehsan_Mehmed

La means at and pe means on?


Tyun428535

I thought it said "the child is the table" and I didn't question it


Sarywary3

The definite article is the UL on copiUL, copil = a child, copiul = the child.


Rae.F

copil = child
un copil = a child
copilul = the child


-masteRice-

We're supposed to say masa (a-circumflex), but they say that the sentence translates to at THE table, masa (a-circumflex) is not a definite article? How does this work?


Renardo_11

This has been discussed in many lessons:

Romanian prepositions (except for cu = with) are followed by the indefinite form of the noun (no article), except if the latter is explicitly defined further. So you say la masă (a with breve) but la masa neagră (no breve on masa).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.