"Copilul este la masă."

Translation:The child is at the table.

November 16, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

You can actually say "at table" in English, though it is not common. "A child should always say what's true And speak when he is spoken to, And behave mannerly at table; At least as far as he is able." -- R. L. Stevenson


JamesTWils

So, is the definite article part of "la" here?


Renardo_11

No, "la" ist just a preposition ("at"). In this example there is no article in the Rumanian sentence (edit: for masă – Sarywary3 is right saying there is an article for copil); simply the English language requires it (although no concrete or special table is implied).


thegathering

It sounds like it's using masă as an adverb, like "the child is at home"


violeta877655

@thegathering

Is ”at home” an adverb? I always assumed ”home” is a noun.

@JamesT.Wilson

"The child is at a table" is, like Renardo11 said, ”la o masă”.


JamesTWils

Thanks. So, "the child is at a table" would be the same sentence, then, right?


Rae.F

Idiomatically, I doubt it.


Renardo_11

In this case I would use the indefinite article and say “la o masă”. But I am not a native speaker of Romanian, and I can quote no rule to justify this.


DeeaSab

You can say ”la o masă” because hypothetical there are more tables and you know he is sitting at a table, but dont know where exactly


-masteRice-

How are you learning so many languages at once?


Tyun428535

I thought it said "the child is the table" and I didn't question it


That_Darn_Kat

In a previous statement they used 'e' and in this one they used 'este'. Both are correct. Why is that?


Rae.F

e is just the short form of este. It's common in speech.


That_Darn_Kat

Good to know, thanks for clearing that up!


Ehsan_Mehmed

La means at and pe means on?


Sarywary3

The definite article is the UL on copiUL, copil = a child, copiul = the child.


Rae.F

copil = child
un copil = a child
copilul = the child


-masteRice-

We're supposed to say masa (a-circumflex), but they say that the sentence translates to at THE table, masa (a-circumflex) is not a definite article? How does this work?


Renardo_11

This has been discussed in many lessons:

Romanian prepositions (except for cu = with) are followed by the indefinite form of the noun (no article), except if the latter is explicitly defined further. So you say la masă (a with breve) but la masa neagră (no breve on masa).


SadmanKib

What are you guys so confused about?

Copilul este la masă

Where copilul = The child Este = Is La = At Masă = The Table


Renardo_11

You are almost right:

  • Masă = table
  • Masa = the table
  • la masă = at the table; Romanian does not use the definite article here but English usually does.

VeronikaCh333816

So it should be "masa" at this particular question, but not "masà", isn't it?


Rae.F

No, because in Romanian they say "at table", but in English we say "at the table".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.