1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We step from the sidewalk on…

"We step from the sidewalk onto the crosswalk."

Translation:A járdáról a zebrára lépünk.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments


LadyInque

Why can't the word lépünk go first in the sentence?


BigWayne19

------- couple of possibilities: 1) not a rule... but... , verbs like to be at the end of the sentence... 2) whatever's just in front of the verb gets the emphasis . . .

Big 24 nov 19


LadyInque

The emphasis thing is hard, when you're translating sentences out of context.


Harga

Little bit different meaning is ok.: Lelépünk a járdáról a zebrára.


LaineyHitch

Zebra crossing rather than crosswalk?


JohnWeber786406

That's the word for crosswalk - it is a striped area of asphalt in a lot of countries.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.