"Leülünk a fűre és énekelünk."

Translation:We sit down on the grass and sing.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


morningtime

"we sit down onto the grass and sing"? since -re means 'onto', supposedly, I would allow translating it that way too.

March 23, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

I put the same thing.

I think it is being too finicky about that. Feels like it's always a 50/50 whether is "on" or "onto"

January 29, 2018

stefanieDr5

Why not "we" before sing? Wrong because just not needed? Thank you for clarification!

March 3, 2017

Don6740

It's not needed, but it's not wrong and should be accepted as an alternative.

April 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.