"Leülünk a fűre és énekelünk."

Translation:We sit down on the grass and sing.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "we sit down onto the grass and sing"? since -re means 'onto', supposedly, I would allow translating it that way too.


Csaba_The_Hungry

    I put the same thing.

    I think it is being too finicky about that. Feels like it's always a 50/50 whether is "on" or "onto"


stefanieDr5

    Why not "we" before sing? Wrong because just not needed? Thank you for clarification!


Don6740

    It's not needed, but it's not wrong and should be accepted as an alternative.


JereArmen

    Why can we not translate "fűre" as "lawn"?


TakcsDomon

    lawn means:gyep, which is a synonym of fű, but lawn definitely the gyep

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.