"Ea este o capră rea și mică."

Translation:She is a bad and small goat.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments


Febrentu

Baaaaaad!

November 23, 2016

Howard

The "and" is not usually used with two adjectives in English. Also the order of adjectives is important in English. If this is just two equal adjectives applied to a goat, it should be "it/she is a small, bad goat." If you say (the alternate accepted answer) "It is a bad small goat." it would mean "when it comes to small goats, this is a bad one."

December 10, 2016

PotatoSanta

Does this have any meaning to it besides the literal?

November 16, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Maybe if "ea este" means "it is"?

December 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wrong adjective order.

Why does this issue keep appearing in every damn course...

December 14, 2016

Bjarke42789

'Goat' is slang for young girls.

November 20, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.