"El mănâncă doi usturoi."

Translation:He eats two cloves of garlic.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


notBjoern

Romania really has problems with vampires.


Michael_Tigu

I didn't know Shrek was Romanian


JamesTWils

Would this be cloves of garlic or heads of garlic?


SahraLuke

Pretty sure this would be considered two cloves of garlic, although you'd be more likely to hear "caţei de usturoi." Your question emphasizes a concern I have with this example, however: would one ever even say "I ate two garlics" in English OR Romanian? It doesn't sound right.


sebastianmolin

Agreed... I will see what I can do with this sentence.


JamesTWils

It certainly sounds odd in English. I have had heads of garlic roasted so they could be eaten, but even if one were just eating garlic, I think of it as being uncountable (a lot of garlic, rather than many garlics) without it being modified by either clove or head.


karalamak

Yup, garlic alone is unaccountable. Strange that the two scales (ears, heads) make it possible to count. Are all foods with 2 scales like this?


splittongue

grrr... both ”heads” and ”cloves” should be accepted (”heads” is not, I just tried it) and it can be green (fresh) garlic too... kind of ❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence in both Ro and En, something has to be done with it


Romelia.Serse

CĂȚEI DE USTUROI e corect


Barbach5

She sounds like she's clapping hands on each pronounce


IaraBD

Its a funny word.


leni_spaghetti

Hello!I messed up for a reason and that is to warn people that in Romania "usturoi" aka garlic does not have plural!You could say "doi căței de usturoi" and it would be better


Josh216323

I put "garlic gloves" instead of "cloves of garlic" and got it wrong. URGH

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.