1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hasta hoy se han producido s…

"Hasta hoy se han producido seis."

Translation:As of today six have been produced.

February 12, 2013

34 Comments


JaredDillenburg

Until today they have produced six seems like a logical answer?


The_Numinous

Wouldn't "until today they have produced six" be translated as "hasta hoy han producido seis" with no se? The se would make that reflexive. But producirse means to take place, not to produce something. E.g. "Las elecciones ya se han producido" means "the elections have already taken place."


eshewan

You're correct on your first point. Unfortunately this seems to be another case where enough people have reported an incorrect translation that DL now accepts it anyway.

This is neither reflexive nor the impersonal 'se,' though. It is the passive 'se.' The 6 didn't produce themselves (I don't think) and the impersonal 'se' is only used with a 3rd person singular verb ('ha' not 'han'). (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/87)


tristan.be

Could be impersonal?


Iago

I believe that's a fair translation as well.


Mithrandir

Then why isn't it accepted?


percyflage

It is, as of Sept 28 '13


superflyafrochic

Today is May 20 2014 and it was marked wrong for me.


superflyafrochic

I thought so too, but now I think that the word "se" suuggests something being done onto itself... Can anyone provide futher clarification or insight? Thx.


namayani

It's a passive "se" (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/87) used to render the Agent unnecessary in the sentence (we do not know who or what has produced the six.)


Lyarra

Thanks for posting this link about the word 'se'. It answers a lot of questions that I was starting to have. :)


markbooth

Thanks for posting that link. Up until now I'd been getting confused because I'd only really known about the reflexive 'se' and couldn't see how a lot of these sentences were reflexive.


k-kayak

Thanks for the link. But I was surprised that one phrase was used as an example of Impersonal and Passive. "Se habla español en Uruguay" (They speak Spanish in Uruguay) is Impersonal. "Se habla español aquí" (Spanish is spoken here) is Passive.


joehhendrickson

How can you telk that it is not meant to emphasis that they produced them themselves.


JuevesHuevos

Reflexive pronouns like se are often used to convey things like "they produced themselves"

But the use of "se" for the passive voice is different.

This sentence means "they were produced" -- what makes this passive voice is the "se". There is no mention on who or what produced them, just that they were produced.

They were produced by the company (i.e. the company produced them is the active voice way to say this)

This sentence does not imply that "they produced themselves" It's passive voice.

"Se habla español" - does not mean "spanish speaks itself" it means "spanish is spoken"


Anzo89

Up to this day six have been produced, why is this wrong??


cdhicks1

I did the same. I thinks it's my texan. Spanishdict.com says hasta = until or up/down to as it relates to direction. That's how I understand it


mansong9

,'Up to today they have produced six ' should be accepted


craig.zar210

second this motion.....i do not understand all of the perfectly logical translations that are not accepted.


sej

I got it wrong first, too, but I think the 'se' indicates that it's passive tense (the 'seis' is the subject, not the object here).


krinoline

until today they have produced six - seems logical


learnTACO32

Again, SE is damn confusing! Just when I think I understand its usage in certain situations, I get confounded by its use in seemingly different sentence structures. Is the use of SE to show that "Seis" is the subject? I thought SE shows that the action is happening to/on the Subject. Other times it seems to show that there is no defined Subject, no he/she/it/you. Confused???


krinoline

"Se" is here like "one" or "they" in english -


LeelanauMaven

It's February 2014 and "As of today they have produced six" wasn't accepted but "Until today they have produced six" and "As of today six have been produced" are listed as correct translations.


Alf42

Up til this day.. also marked incorrect. Is it too colloquial?


k-kayak

"til" is spoken in English, but it is a contraction for until, so it is written with an apostrophe to show the missing letters "un" as 'til. Even if you included the apostrophe, DL probably would not have accepted it because as you say, it is too colloquial.


joehhendrickson

I put the seis between hoy and se and was wrong but don't know why.


EricPetaArt

It says I missed the word "up" in " up until today". This seems unnecessary.


Medvidek5

I think 'to date' should also be allowed for 'hasta hoy'?


mgbryant

Through today , they have produced six


Lorie479365

Duolingo is translating the above to "They will be back in 1 hr". Wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.