"You are a woman, not a man."

Translation:Tu ești o femeie, nu un bărbat.

November 17, 2016

12 Comments


AriannaGavrilas

I love this duolingo app, it is a blast to learn Romanian because my parents are Romanian. So now I will understand a little bit of what they are saying. It's a good thing they can speak English! check it out - Eu sunt un fata nu un baiat.

October 24, 2017

HiMeCriss

O fată, O is for feminine : <3

April 22, 2018

CeciliaChe745689

Lol. My dad is. Cool Romanian! Eu sunt o fata!

August 24, 2018

Ambrose_Burnside

i wrote tu eşti and it gave me almost correct and underlined eşti which is what I wrote! no problem because it passed but small bug!

November 17, 2016

SebastianMolin

Not really... the type of "ș" you are using is called a "s with cedilla". the standard Romanian keyboard is wrong. In correct Romanian, we use the "s with a comma"
The same concept goes for "ț" as well.

November 17, 2016

Ambrose_Burnside

ah ha! i see it now when i look really closely! Is there a keyboard option for windows that uses the proper one?

November 18, 2016

BrasovDesign

Actually is a matter of typography not grammar. S with comma below or with cedilla, as well as T with comma below or cedilla mean the same thing (Ș = Ş , Ț = Ţ). As far as I know, the standard romanian keyboard for Windows 7 and 10 uses the "comma below" variant, older versions use what have been labeled "romanian legacy" (with cedilla and a different layout). (I would not enter in a heated argument about "comma below" versus cedilla, use "comma below" whenever you can but remember that cedilla is not "wrong").

October 4, 2017

Capt.Apollo

"O bărbat" Can be used to denote a (singular) man

June 13, 2017

David176987

"O"-is the article for the feminim "Un"-is the article for masculin

August 16, 2017

StephenBoo14

Some what annoyed that got marked wrong because I also used ești in the second clause. In similar questions elsewhere the answer has required the to be verb in the second clause. Which is actually correct?

May 6, 2018

CeciliaChe745689

What is the difference between esti and este? I don't get it!! Can someone help me?

August 24, 2018

Flavius728107

Same verb. Eşti is for second person singular, so "tu". Este is for third person singular so "ea" or "el"

September 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.