"Felmegyünk az autópályára."

Translation:We are joining the motorway.

November 17, 2016

18 Comments


ray.meredith

I don't see how "felmegyünk" means "we join". Anyone have any thoughts on that? Also, is "We are going up to the motorway" an acceptable translation?

November 17, 2016

vvsey

"Felmegyünk" does not mean "we join". What is happening is that both "Felmegyünk az autópályára" and "We join the motorway" mean that we have been driving on a lesser road and are about to drive up onto the motorway.
You could also say "rámegyünk", that is also a common way of saying it.

November 17, 2016

ray.meredith

Thanks for the explanation. I'm going to file this one under "idiomatic expressions".

November 19, 2016

ingpeck

Thank you

February 13, 2018

dqJacO

Clearly this is a sentence you need to get wrong the first time in order to learn the idiomatic expression. I suppose that is one way to teach it.

November 28, 2016

Patricia460976

Motorway? How quaint! I wonder if they accept thruway (valid only in New York State, I believe) or highway (valid in the rest of the USA).

July 4, 2017

ezapper

Yay, also New York!

January 6, 2018

TobiasSchoenberg

In German it is "auf die Autobahn auffahren" which seems similar in meaning.

April 6, 2017

Patricia460976

"Merge" would be another possible translation.

July 23, 2017

DejaSalirlaLuz

I don't know about other English speaking countries, but in the U.S. I mostly just hear people say "get on the highway", which maps to the Hungarian phrase better than "join the highway" in my opinion. I've never heard anyone say the latter.

April 1, 2018

Les484743

Must be a glitch in the software on this question. Even though I keep correctly writing "We join the motorway" it rejects it and I can only move forward by turning off the listening facility.

May 8, 2017

oskarb123

"We join the higway" was wrong

July 24, 2017

FriedrichXVI

Highway as well?

December 17, 2017

Biff812086

What are we joining the motorway with? What does this even mean?

January 14, 2018

MichaelC.B7

what is wrong with the highway? I could join a club, is the motorway some sort of club?

April 26, 2018

RuT3oTh3

It's another example of poor word for word translation, there is no way to "join a motorway", you can join a club, a group etc., but not a motorway.

April 29, 2018

Steve313302

Not true at all. Join or get on a motorway are both common expressions.

February 7, 2019

LukaJovic1

How is the 'ly' pronounced? I heard 'l' but shouldn't it be 'j'?

October 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.