"El este un bărbat cumsecade."

Translation:He is a nice man.

November 17, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielDeur

It made me translate 'a good man', not 'honest' as it said cumsecade means... Why?


marko_eggnology

Should be "an honest man", because a/an change depending on how you pronounce it, not how you write it.


Josh.Ley

Is cumsecade for all genders and their plural form?


Ursu_Brun

Yes, indeed, the same form stands for all four situations.


BarbaraRoach

What is the difference between cumsecade and mici


Vivianeke1

Previously I translated: "Ea este o femeie cumsecade" into: "She is a nice woman" and that was not correct. It had te be: "She is an honest woman". And now "cumsecade" is translated as "nice". What is it?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.