1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este un bărbat cumsecade."

"El este un bărbat cumsecade."

Translation:He is a nice man.

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


deDeur

It made me translate 'a good man', not 'honest' as it said cumsecade means... Why?


marko_eggnology

Should be "an honest man", because a/an change depending on how you pronounce it, not how you write it.


Josh.Ley

Is cumsecade for all genders and their plural form?


Ursu_Brun

Yes, indeed, the same form stands for all four situations.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.