"Noi mâncăm friptură de pește."

Translation:We eat fish steak.

November 17, 2016

13 Comments


JamesTWils

This is interesting, because when preparing fish, we distinguish between a steak, which is a simple slice of the fish, as if it were a loaf of bread, from a fillet, which is the entire muscular side of a fish removed in one piece. But then, I have only ever heard of salmon steaks and shark steaks. I imagine other large fish might be prepared that way too, though.

November 17, 2016

Estel785882

There's also tuna steak.

December 10, 2016

ElRiXIV

I suggest "broiled fish" "Fish steak" sounds forced English. It is just as a word for word from Romanian into English.

November 27, 2016

mbuie

Also maybe 'we eat a fillet of fish' could be appropriate?

November 19, 2016

Galeyvsgv

no, it should be fried fish. In English there are 1. the noun ”fish fry” 2, the verb ”to have/do a fish fry”, and of course that which you eat at a fish fry is ”friend fish”. It certainly is not roasted or even considered that. A filet of fish is specifically that, and if it is friend it is simply a fried fish filet

December 2, 2017

JamesTWils

So, is this simply a past passive participle, like the English "fried"? Would it indicate that the fish has been cooked in oil, i.e. fried? If so, then I would absolutely agree with you that the translation should refer to the cooking method, rather than the cut. The problem is that we have also had this word applied to beef, where it was translated as "steak." As I said, that should indicate the cut, not the cooking method. If a beef friputura would be fried in oil, then I would suggest it should be translated "fried steak" or even, for us Americans, "chicken-fried steak," if it is breaded and fried like a schnitzel. The word "steak" alone applied to beef would indicate broiling or some sort of other method involving flaming or searing.

December 2, 2017

JamesTWils

That's true. I was thinking "We eat fish steak" as well.

November 19, 2016

Socialcrab

Friptură sounds very similar to fritura, which means fried something. Could it also mean fried fish? Or there's no relation between both words?

July 28, 2017

ragnar82

They appear to be related, though at this point the meanings have diverged somewhat. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/friptur%C4%83

November 30, 2017

jl45a

what does de mean?

January 11, 2017

amy8900

it sort of means "of" if you were to think of it like de/du/d' is used in French, like this would be literally "steak of fish" and we would say "fish steak"

January 25, 2017

Galeyvsgv

This is WRONG. Friptură (French ”friture”, Italian ”frittura”), in itself is fried fish, and seafood.

December 2, 2017

Tranciodipizza

Nope, it means steak, It's a false friend.

January 30, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.