"Eu mănânc un măr."

Translation:I eat an apple.

November 17, 2016

25 Comments


flyingpirouettes

I'm having a really difficult time trying to pronounce this with the ă and â. I've looked at the various pronunciation guides for Romanian vowels, both here and on other sites, and still can't seem to figure out how to put all these sounds together! Can anyone give some pointers on how to sound out mănânc?

Thanks!

January 4, 2017

zackie6669

The first one (sorry, I couldn't figure out how to type these letters under Linux) is pronounced like the "o" in the english word love and the second one is pronounced like the "i" in the english word first. Hope that helps

January 4, 2017

flyingpirouettes

Thanks so much. It's amazing how we don't even think about the way it feels to shape our mouths to pronounce certain sounds in our native language, yet a foreign language can feel so clumsy and awkward to speak properly!

It's still a difficult word but your response has helped me sound it out better. Thanks again :)

January 5, 2017

NAError

My personal method of getting special characters when unavailable is to find something with a special character(for example, a translator) and copy that character. However, I have an onscreen keyboard for my computer so I don't need to do that. â

April 22, 2017

potestasity

Which distro? Maybe I can help :)

January 7, 2017

zackie6669

I'm using ZorinOS

January 8, 2017

potestasity

I'd say a more accurate description of "ă" is the "e" în "water".
"â" doesn't really exist in most dialects of English. It sounds kinda like the middle between "i" and "ă". Here's three recordings of "mănâncă":
https://forvo.com/word/m%C4%83n%C3%A2nc/#ro

January 7, 2017

flyingpirouettes

Thank you! That link was very useful. I've read that the ă can be thought of like a word that ends in "er," but you don't pronounce the "r." It's good advice, but for me I think it just comes down to hearing it enunciated slowly like the voices on that link. Thanks again--appreciate it! :)

January 7, 2017

v.ivanov

Will there be a better sound?

November 18, 2016

CosminaLi

I am Romanian. I think the sound it is exactly like Romanian.

June 23, 2017

Marmn96

It's so needed. The worst audio on Duolingo

November 22, 2016

zackie6669

I find the sound of this sentence very accurate

January 4, 2017

Pillow33895

Is the letter r in măr rolled like that?

December 30, 2016

zackie6669

Yes, it is! It's hard to pronounce for native Americans, isn't it? :D

January 3, 2017

Pillow33895

Thanks, and I know!

January 16, 2017

OliverBens1

Have a watch of this. It helps with rolling your r's: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ld3A3QCpXd4 Hope you find it useful.

February 24, 2017

Pillow33895

Thanks! I think I have a better idea of how to do it now, haha.

February 24, 2017

OliverBens1

Yeah it's weird. Once you work out that you're meant to say r's the same way you say l's instead of v's it makes it a lot easier. I still struggle a lot though haha.

February 25, 2017

linguephile

Does anyone know why the verb "mânca" expands an extra syllable when conjugated? It through me for a loop.

January 9, 2017

dhonciuc07

mar should be sounded like "mur", but it sounds like "muar"

September 10, 2017

Kathleen459891

I can read romanion. Words but not sure of pronunciaon

October 19, 2017

Ali443457

Is there something like ,,it"?

January 2, 2018

Cristi_Here

No ! Most of the times you'll skip using it, but if needed you can substitute it with he/she (el/ea) depending on noun's gender, which is very easy to determinate, you only have to learn a few nouns and their genders. Hope it helped <3

September 23, 2018

Josh314721

close enough

August 24, 2017

Damaris_R

Oi! DO NOT CRITISISE MY COUNTRY'S PRONUNCIATION

June 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.