"Este o oaie!"

Translation:It is a sheep!

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

If this is a female, then it is a ewe, while a male would be a ram. Fewer speakers of English may use these words on a daily basis, but we do have separate words for the sexes of the farm animals.

November 17, 2016

SebastianMolin

Thanks for pointing this out! - I modified the accepted answers.

November 17, 2016

illexsquid

Under what circumstances can "este" mean "there is"? I tried translating this as "there is a sheep" and was marked wrong.

October 12, 2018

Panchete1

Wow... no more than vowels in this word!

November 21, 2016

RobertEddy

All the consonants were taken by the Serbs . . .

November 21, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.