"Ana este la bucătărie."

Translation:Anna is in the kitchen.

November 17, 2016

13 Comments


limhwa_97

So, I'm supposed to translate Ana to Anne and Anna ? Why can't I just leave it be.

November 17, 2016

SebastianMolin

Sorry for this, initially we accepted original name translation as well, during the review some things got tangled though :-(

I modified the accepted answers, thank you!

November 17, 2016

limhwa_97

No problems ! Keep up the good work !

November 17, 2016

solice13

It seems though that now "Anna" is not accepted anymore. I think the name translations that are sometimes there and sometimes not maybe just add confusion.

November 19, 2016

FilipFilip17

I wasn't able to report it at the time because I was doing a timed practice, so I'll report it here. I got this sentence as a multiple choice exercise and selected "Ana este la bucătărie." and "Ana se află la bucătărie." I happen to know the verb "se afla" but it hasn't been introduced in the course. I don't know if selecting just the first sentence would count as a correct answer. I experienced a similar problem in another exercise (can't remember which) that had the word "arahidă" (which was introduced), but it also required me to select the option with "alună" (which was not introduced). I hope this issue can be resolved. Anyway, thanks for your amazing work!

February 5, 2017

lufloidio

What that the connotation or diferent between of "află" and "este"?, the same between of "ser" and "estar" in spanish?

thank you

January 28, 2019

Sanja_Vuk

bucătărie = kitchen bucătăria = the kitchen

This is what native speaker told me, however in this sentence the correct answer is bucătărie = the kitchen....

March 17, 2017

FilipFilip17

The native speaker is right, of course. But languages don't use the definite article in the same way. English needs “the” when referring to rooms in a house (Anna is in the kitchen), but other languages like Italian and Romanian don’t (Anna è in cucina / Ana e la bucătărie).

March 17, 2017

Sanja_Vuk

Thanks for the clarification. :) But it is so confusing because in some sentences when translating from Romanian to English I have to keep some grammatical features even if they are incorrect in English.... :(

May 3, 2017

ESCDritero

The drop-down list for "la" says "at the kitchen" so I put that and it put it as wrong.

November 17, 2016

davidolson22

In english you are in a kitchen and not at the kitchen. Despite being a natice speaker, i have no idea why that is.

April 19, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Wow, I understood (the audio) and spelled a whole sentence first time round!

August 8, 2018

KrllBarnab

What is the difference between în and la?

March 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.