"Ana este la bucătărie."

Translation:Ana is in the kitchen.

November 17, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


limhwa_97

So, I'm supposed to translate Ana to Anne and Anna ? Why can't I just leave it be.


sebastianmolin

Sorry for this, initially we accepted original name translation as well, during the review some things got tangled though :-(

I modified the accepted answers, thank you!


limhwa_97

No problems ! Keep up the good work !


solice13

It seems though that now "Anna" is not accepted anymore. I think the name translations that are sometimes there and sometimes not maybe just add confusion.


dracolychee

That's my problem as well since other exercises have me primed to translate names. Now the original only is accepted. All possibilities from both languages would be great. :)


Marty97211

Now I'm marked wrong for using Anna!


FilipFilip17

I wasn't able to report it at the time because I was doing a timed practice, so I'll report it here. I got this sentence as a multiple choice exercise and selected "Ana este la bucătărie." and "Ana se află la bucătărie." I happen to know the verb "se afla" but it hasn't been introduced in the course. I don't know if selecting just the first sentence would count as a correct answer. I experienced a similar problem in another exercise (can't remember which) that had the word "arahidă" (which was introduced), but it also required me to select the option with "alună" (which was not introduced). I hope this issue can be resolved. Anyway, thanks for your amazing work!


Reanu2

In the kitchen = în bucătărie At the kitchen = la bucătărie Please pay attention ;)


Sanja_Vuk

bucătărie = kitchen bucătăria = the kitchen

This is what native speaker told me, however in this sentence the correct answer is bucătărie = the kitchen....


FilipFilip17

The native speaker is right, of course. But languages don't use the definite article in the same way. English needs “the” when referring to rooms in a house (Anna is in the kitchen), but other languages like Italian and Romanian don’t (Anna è in cucina / Ana e la bucătărie).


Sanja_Vuk

Thanks for the clarification. :) But it is so confusing because in some sentences when translating from Romanian to English I have to keep some grammatical features even if they are incorrect in English.... :(


DavidJamesAvery

"Anna is in the kitchen" appears to be an incorrect translation...


MajaxPlop

Was incorrect for me too


Emmylou770

Wow, I understood (the audio) and spelled a whole sentence first time round!


GalaxyDave

I translated Ana to Anna cuz in other cases its also Mihail and Michael. But only for this it was wrong


Kim784471

I called her Anna, but my translation was correct.


ESCDritero

The drop-down list for "la" says "at the kitchen" so I put that and it put it as wrong.


MuttFitness

In english you are in a kitchen and not at the kitchen. Despite being a natice speaker, i have no idea why that is.


KrllBarnab

What is the difference between în and la?


pineapplerind

I think “în” means “into” or “in”, and la means “for” or “to”.


Piediscalzi

FOR THE FIRST NAME, THE ANSWER SHOULD, EITHER ANA (without changement) OR ANN, LIKE THE QUEEN'S DAUGHTER


SteveWilli297565

I agree either leave out name translation or translate for all.


Marty97211

I have lost 3 lives on this one exercise with CORRECT answers! "Anna's in the kitchen," "Anna is in the kitchen," and "Ana's in the kitchen" were all marked wrong! C'mon Duolingo!


TatyanaGeo6

Why "Ana este în bucătărie" is wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.