Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea mănâncă curcan pe orez."

Translation:She eats turkey on rice.

1 year ago

6 Comments


ESCDritero

What is the difference between pe and cu? How do I know when to use which?

1 year ago

razvannikolas

'Pe' means 'on (to something)', where as 'cu' means 'with'. Let me give you a short example:

Eu pun telecomanda pe masă. (I put the remote on the table)

Eu mă uit la televizor cu Maria (I am watching TV with Maria)

1 year ago

jdfg2011
jdfg2011

pe orez implies the turkey is on the rice and cu orez implies that the turkey is mixed up with the rice. So both are correct but have slightly different meanings. The translation "with rice" could arguably apply to both pe or cu.

1 year ago

ESCDritero

Then why is this sentence "Ea mănâncă carcan pe orez." and not "Ea mănâncă carcan cu orez."

1 year ago

razvannikolas

That sentence is actually quite odd and I think the developers of the Romanian course should consider changing it to 'cu', because that's how we say it in the part of Romania where I live.

On point, 'cu' makes that sentence sound much more natural than 'pe' does.

1 year ago

ESCDritero

Alright, thank you very much! Mulțumesc!

1 year ago