"Ea mănâncă curcan pe orez."

Translation:She eats turkey on rice.

11/17/2016, 3:56:15 AM

7 Comments


ESCDritero

What is the difference between pe and cu? How do I know when to use which?

11/17/2016, 3:56:15 AM

razvannikolas

'Pe' means 'on (to something)', where as 'cu' means 'with'. Let me give you a short example:

Eu pun telecomanda pe masă. (I put the remote on the table)

Eu mă uit la televizor cu Maria (I am watching TV with Maria)

11/17/2016, 7:32:03 AM

jdfg2011

pe orez implies the turkey is on the rice and cu orez implies that the turkey is mixed up with the rice. So both are correct but have slightly different meanings. The translation "with rice" could arguably apply to both pe or cu.

12/11/2016, 4:10:49 PM

ESCDritero

Then why is this sentence "Ea mănâncă carcan pe orez." and not "Ea mănâncă carcan cu orez."

11/17/2016, 8:47:37 PM

razvannikolas

That sentence is actually quite odd and I think the developers of the Romanian course should consider changing it to 'cu', because that's how we say it in the part of Romania where I live.

On point, 'cu' makes that sentence sound much more natural than 'pe' does.

11/17/2016, 9:25:43 PM

MsGeorgia

Yes, but on the other hand we do have a dish called "rață pe varză". Which means the duck is cooked separately and served on a dish of cabbage. And this is different from "rață cu varză", where the duck meat is cooked together with the cabbage. Same raw materials, different outcomes.

9/27/2018, 4:50:08 PM

ESCDritero

Alright, thank you very much! Mulțumesc!

11/18/2016, 12:19:42 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.