1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un băiat, doi băieți"

"un băiat, doi băieți"

Translation:a boy, two boys

November 17, 2016

16 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

masculine nouns ending in -st become -şti, all other nouns ending in -t become ţi


AndrSantos21

Why does the "a" from Baiat changes to "e" in plural?


LaudaMercurium

My guess would be that historically the final -i caused the "a" to raise to "e." words where this raising doesn't occur are probably following the standard pattern or just adding "-i" and words like "băiat/băieți" and even "fată/fete" are fossilized examples of what was once a regular sound change.


Bluthund

Why does the "a" from man change to "e" in plural?


AndrSantos21

why doesnt both -a- change then? Since man changes to men, why not băiat to beieți.


OliverBens6

So you have:

  1. Copil - copii
  2. Barbat - barbati
  3. Baiat - Baieti

Romanian is... interesting. Great course as well! Just started (as my new resolution (it's 01/01/2018 today)! =)


da1ana

I'm very happy to hear that. I'm a native Romanian and I'm doing this course just to help the others with their questions. I hope you still learn Romanian =D


Amelia448024

me too, i just moved from moldova


shinewithinyou

That's good to hear. My Dad is from Romania so he's been teaching me ever since I could talk. I'm not fluent in it yet but im close.


Amelia448024

i wish it was 2018, 2020 has everyone dying


AntonelaBilic

how do u know a difference between "a(boy)" and "one(boy)" when u have "un baiat"


BrasovDesign

There is no difference. „Un băiat” means „a boy” or „one boy”, they are the same in Romanian.


Grace907266

Why is 'two' sometimes doi and at other times 'doua'?


Nelli315140

'doi' is male; 'doua' is female

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.