"un băiat, doi băieți"

Translation:a boy, two boys

November 17, 2016

13 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

masculine nouns ending in -st become -şti, all other nouns ending in -t become ţi

November 17, 2016

AndrSantos21

Why does the "a" from Baiat changes to "e" in plural?

November 18, 2016

LaudaMercurium

My guess would be that historically the final -i caused the "a" to raise to "e." words where this raising doesn't occur are probably following the standard pattern or just adding "-i" and words like "băiat/băieți" and even "fată/fete" are fossilized examples of what was once a regular sound change.

December 2, 2016

Bluthund

Why does the "a" from man change to "e" in plural?

November 26, 2016

AndrSantos21

why doesnt both -a- change then? Since man changes to men, why not băiat to beieți.

December 2, 2016

OliverBens6

So you have:

  1. Copil - copii
  2. Barbat - barbati
  3. Baiat - Baieti

Romanian is... interesting. Great course as well! Just started (as my new resolution (it's 01/01/2018 today)! =)

January 1, 2018

diana.dumi1

I'm very happy to hear that. I'm a native Romanian and I'm doing this course just to help the others with their questions. I hope you still learn Romanian =D

September 3, 2018

shinewithinyou

That's good to hear. My Dad is from Romania so he's been teaching me ever since I could talk. I'm not fluent in it yet but im close.

January 15, 2018

AntonelaBilic

how do u know a difference between "a(boy)" and "one(boy)" when u have "un baiat"

August 30, 2017

BrasovDesign

There is no difference. „Un băiat” means „a boy” or „one boy”, they are the same in Romanian.

October 7, 2017

rsachdeo

So in one example in this exercise, un was used for "one" and in the the next one here it is used as "a". I thought "a boy" is just băiat and "one boy" would be un băiat, but now I'm confused

September 3, 2017

BrasovDesign

You can't use "boy" alone in a sentece in English. You cannot say "He is boy", you must say "He is a boy" but in Romanian you can translate that both as „El e băiat” and „El e un băiat”.

October 7, 2017

Hector290697

Do ALL male plural nouns in "i"? What about female?

April 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.