1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc miere la desert."

"Eu mănânc miere la desert."

Translation:I eat honey for dessert.

November 17, 2016

7 Comments


abcdefg-1

The pronunciation of 'desert' is off. The first e should be pronounced just like the second e.


btopps

In some other sentence, "for" was rejected as the translation for "la" (but accepted here), and doesn't show in the pop-up hints (only "at", "to" and "about"). If it's a valid translation I can submit for the other sentences where it was market wrong.


Lng52-._

Can you substitute "la" for "pentru"?


abcdefg-1

No, you can't, certainly not in this particular sentence, with the verb "a mânca" = "to eat," which is more about when you are going to eat the honey, as part of which course of the meal.
You might be able to say "Eu cumpăr miere pentru desert." = "I buy honey for the dessert." (i.e., as an ingredient for a dessert I'm going to prepare or as something I'm going to eat on its own for dessert, although the latter might work better with fruit or cakes.)


leavethezity

But what does "la" mean?


Nicolae277370

Vrea sa spuna ca desertul este exclusiv alcatuit din miere!


Nicolae277370

Desi in prezent limba romana este stricata de utilizarea excesiva a prepozitiei "la"!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.