"Eu mănânc miere la desert."

Translation:I eat honey for dessert.

November 17, 2016

3 Comments


btopps
Plus

In some other sentence, "for" was rejected as the translation for "la" (but accepted here), and doesn't show in the pop-up hints (only "at", "to" and "about"). If it's a valid translation I can submit for the other sentences where it was market wrong.

November 17, 2016

Sandybell1990

The pronunciation of 'desert' is off. The first e should be pronounced just like the second e.

April 15, 2018

leavethezity

But what does "la" mean?

December 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.