"He has a cake in the kitchen."

Translation:El are un tort la bucătărie.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


btopps

Why is "bucătăria" not accepted?

November 17, 2016

91aquarii

Shouldn't 'la' be replaced with 'în'? This technically translates to 'he has a cake at the kitchen'

November 30, 2017

GAbrielleD897355

Sometimes you traduce cake with placinta and sometimes with tort. Where is the difference?

September 29, 2018

RobertEddy

It looks like it's OK to use 'in' as a preposition or to just omit it. How is that?

December 7, 2016

jl45a

what does in mean?

January 11, 2017

DavidRomanH

In = în

August 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.