"He has a cake in the kitchen."

Translation:El are un tort la bucătărie.

November 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


91aquarii

Shouldn't 'la' be replaced with 'în'? This technically translates to 'he has a cake at the kitchen'


Srawrs

My Romanian mother tells me both are okay but everyone would say la.


wyqtor

I am a native speaker too, and for me 'în' is far more natural in this case. 'La bucătărie' sounds a bit off.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you are right. " La " shows direction. " Mă duc la (către) bucătărie = I am going to ( towards) the kitchen". Use "la" when the subject is outside the kitchen. Also: " duc tortul la bucătarie= I am taking the cake to the kitchen". Use" În=in" when the subject is inside the kitchen . Ex. If somebody askes: " where are you?" You answer: " Sunt în bucătărie= I am in the kitchen". Also: " El are un tort ÎN bucătărie = He has a cake IN the kitchen". In general: "la= to, at" and " în= in"


Radiii1234

    '' din'' means'From'


btopps

    Why is "bucătăria" not accepted?


Radiii1234

    Maybe because the Word is not writing like that?


GabrielleD897355

    Sometimes you traduce cake with placinta and sometimes with tort. Where is the difference?


IXL_hater

    Why isn't prajitura accepted?


RobertEddy

    It looks like it's OK to use 'in' as a preposition or to just omit it. How is that?


jl45a

    what does in mean?


foenixd

    This would be ok if you replace "bucătărie" with "pachet", for example.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.