1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He has a cake in the kitchen…

"He has a cake in the kitchen."

Translation:El are un tort la bucătărie.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


91aquarii

Shouldn't 'la' be replaced with 'în'? This technically translates to 'he has a cake at the kitchen'


Srawrs

My Romanian mother tells me both are okay but everyone would say la.


wyqtor

I am a native speaker too, and for me 'în' is far more natural in this case. 'La bucătărie' sounds a bit off.


Leo-Io

Yes, you are right. " La " shows direction. " Mă duc la (către) bucătărie = I am going to ( towards) the kitchen". Use "la" when the subject is outside the kitchen. Also: " duc tortul la bucătarie= I am taking the cake to the kitchen". Use" În=in" when the subject is inside the kitchen . Ex. If somebody askes: " where are you?" You answer: " Sunt în bucătărie= I am in the kitchen". Also: " El are un tort ÎN bucătărie = He has a cake IN the kitchen". In general: "la= to, at" and " în= in"


SelinaKyle423069

'' din'' means'From'


btopps

Why is "bucătăria" not accepted?


SelinaKyle423069

Maybe because the Word is not writing like that?


GAbrielleD897355

Sometimes you traduce cake with placinta and sometimes with tort. Where is the difference?


Jdjfiqhfoocyfvof

Why isn't prajitura accepted?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.