1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "- Mulțumesc! - Cu plăcere!"

"- Mulțumesc! - Cu plăcere!"

Translation:- Thank you! - You are welcome!

November 17, 2016

31 Comments


JoeyPerugi

I wrote, thanks, with pleasure and they indicated wrong. I think it should have been accepted as an answer.


MikeRowen

Fixed it! Thank you for pointing it out! :D


[deactivated user]

    Are "mersi" and "mulțumesc" equally polite ? Because once I wrote "thanks" for the translation of "mulțumesc" and it was wrong.


MikeRowen

    Mersi is short for Mulțumesc but it is also informally used. Mulțumesc is more appropriate between acquaintances and Mersi is for friends and family.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok I get it, mulțumesc :-)


MikeRowen

      Cu plăcere! :-D


Hector290697

      What about couples? My lady is from Bucharest. I want to surprise her. :)


JoeyPerugi

      I have seen some places (Memrise) for example put Mersi as short form - thanks and Multumesc as Thank you


CostelloMusic98

      Are you sure? It has told me now too that "thanks" is wrong


Richard_Lobos

      Uhm, I just wrote "thanks, with pleasure" and it said incorrect...


BengaminJerrems

      The slow version has a glitch. Lol


nickbii

      Yeah there's some weird phrase in front of multemesc if you play it slow.


Latino-americano

      Hmm... Actually in my native language ''Cu'' has a vulgar connotation... xD


cosmo-pedant

      As a noun, eh? So, "cu" is a preposition meaning "with". Is it also a preposition meaning "on".? I wonder also whether or not "cu" could mean "the" in some other context(s).


Andrey662481

      "Thanks - You are welcome" is still indicated wrong.


dhonciuc07

      I have the same problem. The "'thanks' cannot be accepted" thing that they say is still bugging me.


Viv450327

      Made a mistake by writing 'your welcome'....my bad haha


bjhamer777

      Whats with the grammar? Can it be changed to read ober two lines if its meant to be a reply. Speech marks may be an easier way of denoting.


EdgarasUko

      When in slow mode it says something extra (and weird) in the beginning ?!


kazeshinimeyo

      I wrote thanks you are welcome and its marked wrong.... when they're equivalent in both languages


nickbii

      Hit the report button next time you see that. This particular course is made/maintained by volunteers, so they didn't put every possible correct translation into the database.

      So some right translations aren't marked correct, and the way you get that fixed is you report the problem.


LoveConner

      It's wrong because mulțumesc dosn't mean thanks but thank you. Mersi is thanks.

      Don't blame the app


Theodora2006

      Am scris thanks si a zis ca e gresit..pnm


HiMeCriss

      Pentru că thanks e literalmente mulțumiri, iar thank you e îți mulțumesc ! Nu e greșeala lor, ci a ta :(


Edoardo187620

      I wrote " - Thanks - You're welcome! The translation was indicated wrong: is the problem in the forst word or in the contraction? I think it should have been accepted as an answer.


nickbii

      As I wrote above, this is a volunteer-run course. The volunteers have to type in every accepted translation. That means they don't have every correct translation listed for every sentence in the course. Next time you do this lesson type "Thanks! You're Welcome!" and if it's not accepted hit the Report button.


LoveConner

      You wrote wrong. Instead of writing thanks you need to write thank you because thanks means mersi and thank you means mulțumesc.

      You got it wrong, don't blame the app


GiacomoRit_

      It says wrong if i don't write the -


LoveConner

      I know and that's because thanks means mersi and thank you is mulţumesc.


Christine969755

      Please remember Duolingo that English is just not spoken in the U.S. We English use "Don't mention it" , or "not at all" ,you're welcome is used sometimes but not as much as in the U.S. Please don't say our English English is incorrect!!!


MWGGordon

      My answer exactly matched the "Another correct answer". Is this deliberate or an error?

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.