"- Mulțumesc! - Cu plăcere!"

Translation:- Thank you! - You are welcome!

November 17, 2016

26 Comments


JoeyPerugi

I wrote, thanks, with pleasure and they indicated wrong. I think it should have been accepted as an answer.

November 17, 2016

MikeRowen

Fixed it! Thank you for pointing it out! :D

November 17, 2016

Oliems

Are "mersi" and "mulțumesc" equally polite ? Because once I wrote "thanks" for the translation of "mulțumesc" and it was wrong.

November 20, 2016

MikeRowen

Mersi is short for Mulțumesc but it is also informally used. Mulțumesc is more appropriate between acquaintances and Mersi is for friends and family.

November 20, 2016

Oliems

Ok I get it, mulțumesc :-)

November 21, 2016

MikeRowen

Cu plăcere! :-D

November 21, 2016

Hector290697

What about couples? My lady is from Bucharest. I want to surprise her. :)

April 4, 2018

JoeyPerugi

I have seen some places (Memrise) for example put Mersi as short form - thanks and Multumesc as Thank you

November 20, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Are you sure? It has told me now too that "thanks" is wrong

April 30, 2017

Gitirana

"thanks, with pleasure" is still being considered wrong... :(

December 6, 2016

dhonciuc07

Same thing is happening to me, but if you want to find out why, look at MikeRowen´s post before these ones.

September 10, 2017

Richard_Lobos

Uhm, I just wrote "thanks, with pleasure" and it said incorrect...

November 28, 2017

BengaminJerrems

The slow version has a glitch. Lol

June 25, 2017

nickbii

Yeah there's some weird phrase in front of multemesc if you play it slow.

May 5, 2018

Latino-americano

Hmm... Actually in my native language ''Cu'' has a vulgar connotation... xD

April 13, 2017

cosmo-pedant

As a noun, eh? So, "cu" is a preposition meaning "with". Is it also a preposition meaning "on".? I wonder also whether or not "cu" could mean "the" in some other context(s).

April 18, 2017

Andrey662481

"Thanks - You are welcome" is still indicated wrong.

December 19, 2016

dhonciuc07

I have the same problem. The "'thanks' cannot be accepted" thing that they say is still bugging me.

September 10, 2017

EdgarasUko

When in slow mode it says something extra (and weird) in the beginning ?!

January 5, 2018

MWGGordon

My answer exactly matched the "Another correct answer". Is this deliberate or an error?

December 16, 2016

Viv450327

Made a mistake by writing 'your welcome'....my bad haha

June 19, 2017

bjhamer777

Whats with the grammar? Can it be changed to read ober two lines if its meant to be a reply. Speech marks may be an easier way of denoting.

July 12, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

I wrote thanks you are welcome and its marked wrong.... when they're equivalent in both languages

July 28, 2018

nickbii

Hit the report button next time you see that. This particular course is made/maintained by volunteers, so they didn't put every possible correct translation into the database.

So some right translations aren't marked correct, and the way you get that fixed is you report the problem.

July 28, 2018

Theodora2006

Am scris thanks si a zis ca e gresit..pnm

August 4, 2018

Cristi_Here

Pentru că thanks e literalmente mulțumiri, iar thank you e îți mulțumesc ! Nu e greșeala lor, ci a ta :(

December 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.