Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"- Mulțumesc! - Cu plăcere!"

Translation:- Thank you! - You are welcome!

1 year ago

25 Comments


JoeyPerugi
JoeyPerugi

I wrote, thanks, with pleasure and they indicated wrong. I think it should have been accepted as an answer.

1 year ago

MikeRowen
MikeRowen
Mod

Fixed it! Thank you for pointing it out! :D

1 year ago

Oliems

Are "mersi" and "mulțumesc" equally polite ? Because once I wrote "thanks" for the translation of "mulțumesc" and it was wrong.

1 year ago

MikeRowen
MikeRowen
Mod

Mersi is short for Mulțumesc but it is also informally used. Mulțumesc is more appropriate between acquaintances and Mersi is for friends and family.

1 year ago

Oliems

Ok I get it, mulțumesc :-)

1 year ago

MikeRowen
MikeRowen
Mod

Cu plăcere! :-D

1 year ago

Hector290697

What about couples? My lady is from Bucharest. I want to surprise her. :)

5 months ago

JoeyPerugi
JoeyPerugi

I have seen some places (Memrise) for example put Mersi as short form - thanks and Multumesc as Thank you

1 year ago

CostelloMusic98

Are you sure? It has told me now too that "thanks" is wrong

1 year ago

Gitirana
Gitirana

"thanks, with pleasure" is still being considered wrong... :(

1 year ago

dhonciuc07

Same thing is happening to me, but if you want to find out why, look at MikeRowen´s post before these ones.

1 year ago

Richard_Lobos
Richard_Lobos

Uhm, I just wrote "thanks, with pleasure" and it said incorrect...

9 months ago

BengaminJerrems

The slow version has a glitch. Lol

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

Yeah there's some weird phrase in front of multemesc if you play it slow.

4 months ago

Andrey662481

"Thanks - You are welcome" is still indicated wrong.

1 year ago

dhonciuc07

I have the same problem. The "'thanks' cannot be accepted" thing that they say is still bugging me.

1 year ago

Latino-americano

Hmm... Actually in my native language ''Cu'' has a vulgar connotation... xD

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

As a noun, eh? So, "cu" is a preposition meaning "with". Is it also a preposition meaning "on".? I wonder also whether or not "cu" could mean "the" in some other context(s).

1 year ago

EdgarasUko

When in slow mode it says something extra (and weird) in the beginning ?!

8 months ago

MWGGordon

My answer exactly matched the "Another correct answer". Is this deliberate or an error?

1 year ago

Viv450327

Made a mistake by writing 'your welcome'....my bad haha

1 year ago

bjhamer777

Whats with the grammar? Can it be changed to read ober two lines if its meant to be a reply. Speech marks may be an easier way of denoting.

1 year ago

kazeshinimeyo

I wrote thanks you are welcome and its marked wrong.... when they're equivalent in both languages

1 month ago

nickbii
nickbii

Hit the report button next time you see that. This particular course is made/maintained by volunteers, so they didn't put every possible correct translation into the database.

So some right translations aren't marked correct, and the way you get that fixed is you report the problem.

1 month ago

Theodora2006

Am scris thanks si a zis ca e gresit..pnm

1 month ago