"I am a police officer."

Translation:Tôi là một cảnh sát.

2 years ago

6 Comments


kzeleroc

why is công an not accepted here

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Công an is a little different and normally means a public security officer while cảnh sát is a policeman.

2 years ago

a3r0d7n4m1k

Why is it accepted for "special police"?

1 year ago

trett

cong an should be accepted. its the word used in the south. it does NOT mean security officer even in the south.

1 year ago

TehVanarch

After 1975 the word replaced cảnh sát for civil policemen but cảnh sát itself can still mean police as in cảnh sát giao thông (traffic police) a.k.a people who like to extort money from innocent drivers.

6 months ago

Mmoaa

Ahh, I get it. 警察/公安

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.