1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Portofelul de pe masă a disp…

"Portofelul de pe masă a dispărut."

Translation:The wallet on the table disappeared.

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


dimdimmie

The real translation is "the wallet which was on the table disappeared". I am Romanian. I live in Romania. I have tried this just to see how accurate Duolingo really is.


KevinSmith777042

Watch out though because American grammar almost never uses "which" in this way - their computer grammar checker will always suggest you substitute "that". In English in England we happily drop both the which/that and the was and just leave these connections and sequences as implicit and self evident in such a sentence.


BenYoung84

I wondered about whether this could mean "The wallet disappeared from the table" but presumably that would be constructed differently in Romanian.


coinaday

I wonder if all you would have to do for that is move the parts like in English: Portofelul a dispărut de pe masă.

It seems cromulent to me but not sure if it's right.


WarsawWill

The way I think of it is "the X from on the table". Sounds weird, but it's firmly in my head now.


Deisi92

Nuuu! Presupun că cineva l-a furat!


LouisSepdekdu

If the wallet disappeared, it cannot be on the table.


WarsawWill

Different languages, different ways of thinking. :)


LouisSepdekdu

I don't see which different languages you're talking about. I was talking exclusively about the English sentence. It would be more logical to say "the wallet which was on the table disappeared" or "the wallet disappeared from the table".


WarsawWill

OK. Good point.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.