"Portofelul de pe masă a dispărut."

Translation:The wallet on the table disappeared.

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


BenYoung84

I wondered about whether this could mean "The wallet disappeared from the table" but presumably that would be constructed differently in Romanian.

December 5, 2018

mathwizard1232

I wonder if all you would have to do for that is move the parts like in English: Portofelul a dispărut de pe masă.

It seems cromulent to me but not sure if it's right.

February 14, 2019

Rucho94

Why "de pe"? :((

November 17, 2016

Aklxa

The real translation is "the wallet which was on the table disappeared". I am Romanian. I live in Romania. I have tried this just to see how accurate Duolingo really is.

September 29, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Watch out though because American grammar almost never uses "which" in this way - their computer grammar checker will always suggest you substitute "that". In English in England we happily drop both the which/that and the was and just leave these connections and sequences as implicit and self evident in such a sentence.

February 22, 2019

Deisi92

Nuuu! Presupun că cineva l-a furat!

May 15, 2018

LICA98

why not "the wallet disappeared from the table"

June 20, 2019

Louis369947

If the wallet disappeared, it cannot be on the table.

July 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.