"He knows and we do not know."

Translation:Він знає, а ми не знаємо.

2 years ago

3 Comments


yegirish
yegirish

Why is one form of 'and' accepted and the other not?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «І» doesn't work in this sentence, because «і» joins similar things, it marks joined things as belonging to roughly the same group. However, 'he knows' and 'we don't know' is not a similar thing, those sentences are contrasted, so we use «а».

    2 years ago

ViGor72
    ViGor72

    Він знає, та ми не знаємо. Він знає, але ми не знаємо. Без контекста ці варіанти imho цілком прийнятні, додайте будь ласка.

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.