"Add a kezed!"

Translation:Give me your hand!

November 17, 2016

18 Comments


asherov

Why is kezed not in accusative here?

November 17, 2016

vvsey

This is interesting, and a good question! When the object has a possessed suffix, the accusative suffix is often omitted. If I am feeling it correctly, it is happening mostly in the first and second person singular, to a lesser degree in the first person plural, and to an even lesser degree in the second and third person plural. Never in the third person singular.

Adom a kezem/kezemet.
Adod a kezed/kezedet.
Adja a kezét.

Adjuk a kezünk/kezünket.
Adjátok a kezetek/kezeteket.
Adják a kezük/kezüket.

November 17, 2016

carolgoslen

What conjugation is "add"? I have to admit that I am a bit confused how to translate what you wrote above. Can you please add the translations?

March 2, 2017

Joeintheory

add is the subjunctive/imperative form of adod. The difference here is that add a kezed! is a command, give me your hand!, whereas adod a kezed is you give me your hand

This is a regular conjugation pattern for the imperative (for example találd őket! = find them! compared with találod őket=you find them)

The other examples are the indicative ("normal") conjugations of adni with different subject, i.e. adom a kezem = I give my hand, adja a kezét = he gives his hand, adjuk a kezünket = we give our hand, adjátok a kezeteket = you (pl) give your hand, adják a kezüket = they give their hand

In the pronunciation, dd is the same as d, but hold the sound slightly longer.

March 2, 2017

vvsey

Just careful with those accented letters...
First find them: "találd meg őket",
then make dinner out of them and
serve them: "tálald őket" :)
"Találni" - to find
"Tálalni" - to serve (food)

Otherwise thanks for doing the translations!
Yes, "add" is the imperative of the definite conjugation. You can recognize it by the ending "-d". If the verb itself already ends in a "d", then you have two "d"'s. With some verbs, there will be some morphing going on. For example:
"Vesz" + "-d" = "vedd" - take (it)
"Lát" + "-d" = "lásd" - see (it)
"Ért" + "-d" = "értsd" - understand (it)
Don't get me started on the "s" that suddenly appears in the imperative forms. It happens when the verb ends in a "t". And sometimes that "t" also stays, sometimes it disappears. Why? Just to make learning the language more fun. :)

March 2, 2017

Joeintheory

haha, igen, az én hibám, köszi :) tálald őket vicces

March 2, 2017

carolgoslen

Thank you!

March 2, 2017

asherov

Thank you! :)

November 18, 2016

nonick13

I think that "Give him/her/them your hand! " should also be accepted. Do you agree?

November 30, 2016

vvsey

Not really. Hungarians would usually add a "neki"/"nekik" in that case. Without that, the default meaning is "to me" - "nekem". That is what is omitted here.

December 1, 2016

nonick13

Thank you, vvsey, that helps!

December 1, 2016

carolgoslen

So is "nekem" omitted because it just understood to be there?

March 2, 2017

vvsey

Yes, exactly.

March 2, 2017

bigstas

vvsey, you have been a great help throughout my Duolingo Hungarian experience. Thank you.

April 10, 2017

vvsey

You are very welcome, bigstas, it has been my pleasure.

April 10, 2017

RobertEddy

Same for me! As this course nears it conclusion I know I will miss his fresh insights.

April 22, 2017

Muschmule

I am still confused by the apsent of accusative.

July 8, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- When the object has a possessed suffix, the accusative suffix is often omitted.

see vvsey's post way up at the top . . .

ps: absence . . .

Big 15 sep 18

September 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.