1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which girl brings a cake?"

"Which girl brings a cake?"

Translation:Quelle fille apporte un gâteau ?

February 12, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snail_INFP

why not laquelle? What is the difference between Quelle and Laquelle?


Remy

In a question:

  • "quelle": is an interrogative adjective, which means that it comes before a noun (here: "Which girl... ?")

  • "laquelle": is an interrogative pronoun, which means that it replaces a noun (for example: "Laquelle veux-tu?" for "Which one do you want?")


snail_INFP

Thanks. I think I understand now. :)


nateritter

I don't understand. Isn't "one" the noun in "Which one do you want?", so it's still coming before a noun?


Remy

No, "one" is a pronoun (which means that it replaces a noun).

For example:

  • "I have apples. Which one do you want" = "J'ai des pommes. Laquelle veux-tu ?": here "one" comes after "which" and is used to talk about one the the apples.

  • "Which apple do you want?" = "Quelle pomme veux-tu ?": here, "which" is followed by the noun "apple".


nateritter

So, when you use "Laquelle", you don't specify the noun. But when you use "Quelle", you do. Is that right?


Remy

You are right!


JinxLeRai

Here's a simple way to look at it: if you want to say "which one", say "laquelle/lequel". If you want to say "which [something else]", say "quelle/quel".


andreea.neacsu

Can't it also be 'emporte'?


Remy

No, because the verb "emporter" translates into "(to) bring along".


jaffacakes85

Can the verb "prendre" or "amener" not be used here? Je croyais que le verbe prendre serait acceptable en tout cas...? Merci d'avance!


Remy

"bring" translates to "apporter" (or "amener"), which means that the subject takes something to one place to another place.

"prendre" is the translation of "to take", and does not mean exactly the same as "bring": indeed, it describes the action of taking something, but does not really have the notion of "bringing" it from one place to another one.


Asquall.lingo

Can someone give an explanation about the usage of 'celui que'? I don't think I saw this until this chapter.


JinxLeRai

I think it can be pretty literally translated as "the one that", "the one which", or "the one whom" depending on context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.