"Which girl brings a cake?"

Translation:Quelle fille apporte un g√Ęteau ?

February 12, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snail_INFP

why not laquelle? What is the difference between Quelle and Laquelle?

February 26, 2013

Remy

In a question:

  • "quelle": is an interrogative adjective, which means that it comes before a noun (here: "Which girl... ?")

  • "laquelle": is an interrogative pronoun, which means that it replaces a noun (for example: "Laquelle veux-tu?" for "Which one do you want?")

February 26, 2013

snail_INFP

Thanks. I think I understand now. :)

March 1, 2013

nateritter

I don't understand. Isn't "one" the noun in "Which one do you want?", so it's still coming before a noun?

October 9, 2013

Remy

No, "one" is a pronoun (which means that it replaces a noun).

For example:

  • "I have apples. Which one do you want" = "J'ai des pommes. Laquelle veux-tu ?": here "one" comes after "which" and is used to talk about one the the apples.

  • "Which apple do you want?" = "Quelle pomme veux-tu ?": here, "which" is followed by the noun "apple".

October 9, 2013

nateritter

So, when you use "Laquelle", you don't specify the noun. But when you use "Quelle", you do. Is that right?

October 9, 2013

Remy

You are right!

October 9, 2013

JinxLeRai

Here's a simple way to look at it: if you want to say "which one", say "laquelle/lequel". If you want to say "which [something else]", say "quelle/quel".

October 9, 2013

andreea.neacsu

Can't it also be 'emporte'?

February 12, 2013

Remy

No, because the verb "emporter" translates into "(to) bring along".

February 12, 2013

jaffacakes85

Can the verb "prendre" or "amener" not be used here? Je croyais que le verbe prendre serait acceptable en tout cas...? Merci d'avance!

June 7, 2013

Remy

"bring" translates to "apporter" (or "amener"), which means that the subject takes something to one place to another place.

"prendre" is the translation of "to take", and does not mean exactly the same as "bring": indeed, it describes the action of taking something, but does not really have the notion of "bringing" it from one place to another one.

June 7, 2013

Asquall.lingo

Can someone give an explanation about the usage of 'celui que'? I don't think I saw this until this chapter.

October 14, 2013

JinxLeRai

I think it can be pretty literally translated as "the one that", "the one which", or "the one whom" depending on context.

October 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.