"My pink hat."

Translation:Το ροζ καπέλο μου.

November 17, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

"το" seems redundant since we are already using "μου".

November 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It may seem redundant to you, but not to a Greek :)

I see that you are level 25 in Italian; you should be used to this "article + possessive" construction from there as well (il mio cappello rosa).

Similarly, Greek uses a seemingly-redundant definite article with determiners, e.g. αυτό το σπίτι for "this house" -- literally, "this the house". But that's normal for Greeks (or, say, Hungarians).

November 17, 2016

Sollihein

Arabic also has the same construction. To say 'this house' one needs to literally say 'this the house' (hadha al-bait). If you take out the 'the' ('al' in this example) it means 'this is a house' (hadha bait). Interesting.

January 9, 2017

Lng52-._

Looks as though I can't divorce Romance language sentence construction from Greek ENTIRELY.

November 17, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's a coincidence, I'm sure -- Latin doesn't have the definite article at all, and I don't think French or Spanish have this construction. (I think Catalan might, though.)

November 17, 2016

VMGonzalezV

Spanish used to have such a construction but it fell out of use centuries ago, you can find it in very old books like El Cantar de Mío Cid, however when you want to stress possession you can say "el sombrero mío" (such constructions are seldom used though). Catalan went the opposite way around and now uses the Italian-style construction almost exclusively.

October 30, 2017

Mandorim

Catalan has it, and Portuguese does as well.

April 15, 2018

jamesphealy

Although it is accepted, το ροζ μου καπέλο is not the translation given in the topic. My understanding of possessive pronouns was that they should always come before the noun if there is an adjective. Is this not always the case?

August 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.