"Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι;"

Translation:Do you like eating oranges?

November 17, 2016

11 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Shouldn't it be πορτοκάλια for the plural?

November 17, 2016

troll1995

In greek you can say μου αρέσει να τρώω πορτοκάλι or πορτοκάλια, with no difference in meaning. In english you have to use the plural, though.

November 17, 2016

AdamBjorndahl

I feel fine with the English question, "Do you like eating orange?" However, it conveys something more akin to liking the process of eating oranges, rather than liking the taste of oranges themselves. Not sure how this distinction maps on to the Greek expression.

February 24, 2017

PhilSimmonds

I got - you like eating oranges - marked wrong. But this could be a question, in English, depending on the intonation.

January 21, 2017

Niki213168

The answer that is given is incorrect

March 22, 2017

mizinamo

It would be helpful if you would explain what is incorrect about it -- and also what you meant with "the answer that is given", as you may have seen any of several accepted alternatives.

March 22, 2017

robert672165

don't you always give the BEST answer?

May 11, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Ναι μου αρέσει να τρώω πορτοκάλι.

December 10, 2017

konstantin424183

Είναι λάθος στο πρόγραμμα . Ενικός πληθυντικός.

January 11, 2018

Jon345104

Do you like eating orange was marked wrong ??

February 27, 2018

asouy

Although there is no grammar error, in an ordinary dialogue we would probably say something like "Σου αρέσουν τα πορτοκάλια;" or "Τα τρως τα πορτοκάλια;"

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.