1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι…

"Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι;"

Translation:Do you like eating oranges?

November 17, 2016

15 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Shouldn't it be πορτοκάλια for the plural?


troll1995

In greek you can say μου αρέσει να τρώω πορτοκάλι or πορτοκάλια, with no difference in meaning. In english you have to use the plural, though.


AdamBjorndahl

I feel fine with the English question, "Do you like eating orange?" However, it conveys something more akin to liking the process of eating oranges, rather than liking the taste of oranges themselves. Not sure how this distinction maps on to the Greek expression.


Hafizen

It’s also singular in Spanish: ¿Te gusta comer naranja? (plural is naranjas) But more often, «¿Te gusta la naranja?» Again singular, but translates as “Do you like the orange?”. A different construction but with the same meaning. In essence, “Are oranges a food you like to eat?”.


konstantin424183

Είναι λάθος στο πρόγραμμα . Ενικός πληθυντικός.


PhilSimmonds

I got - you like eating oranges - marked wrong. But this could be a question, in English, depending on the intonation.


phuvtuo

; on the end tells you it is a question.


ClaudioGui207834

That is true if the exercise asks to translate the sentence but in the exercise "Type what you hear" is really difficult to catch the interrogative inflection, probably because the voice is a "synthetic" one ... It's the same as in Italian where you understand that it is a question just from the inflection of the voice ...


Niki213168

The answer that is given is incorrect


mizinamo

It would be helpful if you would explain what is incorrect about it -- and also what you meant with "the answer that is given", as you may have seen any of several accepted alternatives.


robert672165

don't you always give the BEST answer?


JanuszWoro3

Ναι μου αρέσει να τρώω πορτοκάλι.


asouy

Although there is no grammar error, in an ordinary dialogue we would probably say something like "Σου αρέσουν τα πορτοκάλια;" or "Τα τρως τα πορτοκάλια;"


Jon345104

Do you like eating orange was marked wrong ??


phuvtuo

You can't say that in English. It either needs to be "an orange" or "oranges" or "the orange". We can't often skip a determiner in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.