"Wales is in Europe."

Translation:Mae Cymru yn Ewrop.

November 17, 2016

6 Comments


Rhian662482

Long may is stay!

November 17, 2016

ErnieSmallholder

Mae Cymru yn Ewrop !!!

December 17, 2017

Hraefin

Yn is contracted before a verb but here it is used to mean literally "in" so it is not shortened

January 6, 2019

stephenatdpb

Why not Cymru'n ?

August 28, 2018

TDuff_98

I believe that when "Yn" is used after a noun it is never contracted. Could be wrong here though

October 4, 2018

TDuff_98

Scratch that I haven't a clue

October 4, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.