1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jacek jest lekarzem."

"Jacek jest lekarzem."

Translation:Jacek is a doctor.

November 17, 2016

5 Comments


PatrickKur5

They ask for "doctor" and mean "physician"


immery

yes, lekarz=physician, doktor=doctor, but in Polish word "lekarz" is commonly used, while doktor keeps it's double meaning, but only as colloquial word.


Glen624972

So, would a woman with a PhD be "doktorka"?


WarsawWill

Just for interest's sake, for us Brits it's "doctor". We rarely use the word "physician"


Jellei

Added "physician".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.