"Public transport helps the city."

Translation:Τα μέσα μαζικής μεταφοράς βοηθούν την πόλη.

November 17, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why does δημόσια συγκοινωνία have to be in the plural?

November 17, 2016

Dimitra956826

Correct. No need for the plural δημόσιες συγκοινωνίες, since we are talking about a single city. I'll correct it, thanks for your input. ^.^

November 17, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thank you, I cannot remember ever seeing it in English in the plural even if you are talking about multiple cities. In those circumstances you might say something like "the various means of public transport in different cities" or " the public transport systems etc".

November 17, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yeah, I agree. You could use the plural means of public transport = μέσα μαζικής μεταφοράς in a single city (meaning more than one, like buses,metro,etc), but I think "δημόσια συγκοινωνία" is not suppposed to have a plural xP

November 17, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.