Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu o spionez pe nepoata mea."

Translation:I spy on my niece.

1
1 year ago

11 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

does nepoata really mean both granddaughter and niece? arent they two separate ideas?

5
Reply1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

I suppose all languages have words that can mean more than one thing. Japanese or Turkish people might say “does brother really mean older and younger brother? Aren't they two separate ideas?”

11
Reply1 year ago

razvannikolas

Yes it does. I am Romanian and can confirm it.

11
Reply1 year ago

PaulMinden

It also derives from the Latin word that gives us "nepotism".

6
Reply1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

It is the same than in Italian: nipote means both "granddaughter"/"grandson" and "niece"/"nephew".

2
Reply1 year ago

jffoster

Many cultures merge lineal relatives (e.g., granddaughter) with collaterals (niece) and note that there is in each case here one linking relative between "EGO", i.e. the point of reference, "me" and the kinsman referenced.

1
Reply1 year ago

razvannikolas

This sounds weird.

4
Reply11 year ago

ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

Not really in a place where spying on family and neighbors is still probably done (for the sake of old days Romania with secu and Germany with Stasi and Rusia with .....

3
Reply11 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

I thought so too. Couldn't understand the fascination with using such an uncommon word but ElRixIV's explanation makes a lot of sense.

0
Reply3 months ago

sarefo
sarefo

Yeah, maybe don't announce this on Duolingo! Regards, your superviser

1
Reply17 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

OK, on the 10th iteration over this sentence, I must point out that when confronted with a sentence like "I spy on my niece/granddaughter" in English, the only thing that comes to mind is sexual perversion, incestuous voyeurism. "Spying" often means peeping. And there are lost of sentences with a spiona in this Romanian course, boys spying on girls, girls spying on boys, etc. Does it mean something else -- something socially acceptable -- in Romanian?

0
Reply2 months ago