"Eu o spionez pe nepoata mea."

Translation:I spy on my niece.

November 17, 2016

13 Comments


LongHenry

does nepoata really mean both granddaughter and niece? arent they two separate ideas?

November 29, 2016

Renardo11

I suppose all languages have words that can mean more than one thing. Japanese or Turkish people might say “does brother really mean older and younger brother? Aren't they two separate ideas?”

December 3, 2016

razvannikolas

Yes it does. I am Romanian and can confirm it.

December 4, 2016

PaulMinden

It also derives from the Latin word that gives us "nepotism".

January 4, 2017

J.C.M.H.

It is the same than in Italian: nipote means both "granddaughter"/"grandson" and "niece"/"nephew".

April 20, 2017

jffoster

Many cultures merge lineal relatives (e.g., granddaughter) with collaterals (niece) and note that there is in each case here one linking relative between "EGO", i.e. the point of reference, "me" and the kinsman referenced.

May 23, 2017

razvannikolas

This sounds weird.

November 17, 2016

ElRiXIV

Not really in a place where spying on family and neighbors is still probably done (for the sake of old days Romania with secu and Germany with Stasi and Rusia with .....

December 4, 2016

Lixmage

I thought so too. Couldn't understand the fascination with using such an uncommon word but ElRixIV's explanation makes a lot of sense.

May 6, 2018

sarefo

Yeah, maybe don't announce this on Duolingo! Regards, your superviser

December 16, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

OK, on the 10th iteration over this sentence, I must point out that when confronted with a sentence like "I spy on my niece/granddaughter" in English, the only thing that comes to mind is sexual perversion, incestuous voyeurism. "Spying" often means peeping. And there are lost of sentences with a spiona in this Romanian course, boys spying on girls, girls spying on boys, etc. Does it mean something else -- something socially acceptable -- in Romanian?

June 8, 2018

Darren2018

I already said this sentence is inappropriate. It sounds incestuous and paedophilia

December 20, 2018

Corry467713

I have been in Romania. This sound you also hear. It depends on where you are. In Covasna they speak like the other woman

April 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.