"Eu o spionez pe nepoata mea."

Translation:I spy on my niece.

November 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElRiXIV

Not really in a place where spying on family and neighbors is still probably done (for the sake of old days Romania with secu and Germany with Stasi and Rusia with .....


Sofi966016

Well, bufnițele do not talk in Romania and we can find that kind of sentences in Duolingo, just fot the sake of practice and learn


hippietrail

It sounds illegal.


Lixmage

I thought so too. Couldn't understand the fascination with using such an uncommon word but ElRixIV's explanation makes a lot of sense.


sarefo

Yeah, maybe don't announce this on Duolingo! Regards, your superviser


DzinYit

So in Romanian, nepot/nepoata can mean both nephew/niece and grandson/daughter. That's interesting, because in my language, Shanghainese, it also works like this, but only with maternal ones.


J.C.M.H.

For sake of curiosity, how would you say nephew/grandson in Shanghainese?


PhilipNikolayev

OK, on the 10th iteration over this sentence, I must point out that when confronted with a sentence like "I spy on my niece/granddaughter" in English, the only thing that comes to mind is sexual perversion, incestuous voyeurism. "Spying" often means peeping. And there are lost of sentences with a spiona in this Romanian course, boys spying on girls, girls spying on boys, etc. Does it mean something else -- something socially acceptable -- in Romanian?


MichaelDnc

There are nieces, that are older than the uncle. As far as I know a relation is allowed, so not realy accepted in western world. In Turkey they have other rules....


Corry467713

I have been in Romania. This sound you also hear. It depends on where you are. In Covasna they speak like the other woman


Colin220650

Insight into the Ceaușescu era...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.