1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The old clothes and our colo…

"The old clothes and our colored books are in the attic."

Translation:Hainele vechi și cărțile noastre colorate sunt în pod.

November 17, 2016

4 Comments


Seiorai

It would make more sense (natively speaking) if it was "cărţile de colorat" (coloring books). Grammatically speaking it is correct to say "cărţile colorate" (colored books), depends on context. Albeit "cărţile colorate" will be seldom heard in daily life.


Renardo_11

What is the rule about placing the possessive pronoun with respect to an adjective? In other words, why is it “cărțile noastre colorate” and not “cărțile colorate noastre?” “Cărțile colorate” seems like an unbreakable unity.


KevanSF

What the heck are "colored books"?

As opposed to a colorless or non-colored book?

It doesn't make any sense.

"Our colorful books" or "our multicolored books" would make some sense.

Or do they mean a coloring book?


VladBobe

Assuming "colored books" means "colouring books", then "our colored books" should be "cartile noastre de colorat".

Otherwise, you're just absurd.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.