Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old clothes and our colored books are in the attic."

Translation:Hainele vechi și cărțile noastre colorate sunt în pod.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Seiorai
Seiorai

It would make more sense (natively speaking) if it was "cărţile de colorat" (coloring books). Grammatically speaking it is correct to say "cărţile colorate" (colored books), depends on context. Albeit "cărţile colorate" will be seldom heard in daily life.

1 year ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

What the heck are "colored books"?

As opposed to a colorless or non-colored book?

It doesn't make any sense.

"Our colorful books" or "our multicolored books" would make some sense.

Or do they mean a coloring book?

9 months ago

VladBobe

Assuming "colored books" means "colouring books", then "our colored books" should be "cartile noastre de colorat".

Otherwise, you're just absurd.

6 months ago