"The old clothes and our colored books are in the attic."

Translation:Hainele vechi și cărțile noastre colorate sunt în pod.

November 17, 2016

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renardo_11

What is the rule about placing the possessive pronoun with respect to an adjective? In other words, why is it “cărțile noastre colorate” and not “cărțile colorate noastre?” “Cărțile colorate” seems like an unbreakable unity.


Seiorai

It would make more sense (natively speaking) if it was "cărţile de colorat" (coloring books). Grammatically speaking it is correct to say "cărţile colorate" (colored books), depends on context. Albeit "cărţile colorate" will be seldom heard in daily life.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.