1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi aveți calul frumos."

"Voi aveți calul frumos."

Translation:You have the beautiful horse.

November 17, 2016

9 Comments


splittongue

same observation as before with ”the new oven”, here the translation is more like ”your horse is beautiful” (calul vostru este frumos). To accentuate the definite article, most Romanians will say ”voi aveți calul cel frumos” or ”voi aveți calul ăla frumos”, etc.


Hector290697

What's the singular female version of "frumos" again?


SaucerMoron

Frumoasa, I believe.


JABL-BCL

Why is it frumos and not frumosul? Where would you use the definite form of an adjective, if not with a definite noun?


BenYoung84

I've read that noun+article + adjective is the standard construction but that an alternative can be used when you want to emphasise the adjective: adjective+article + noun.


JABL-BCL

You're right - I was nowhere near as far along in my studies when I asked this. You only use the definite form of an adjective if it's phrased adjective before the noun.

So frumosul cal and calul frumos both mean beautiful horse.


MartenSanden

Not a very idiomatic phrase in English ...


languagepotato

In certain contexts this can be as idiomatic as any phrase:

imagine:

Pete just won the most beautiful horse contest with his pet horse Lightning Angel. One day Pete and Johnny happen to walk past eachother. Johnny looks back and sees Pete. Suddenly he says: "HEY, YOU OVER THERE, YOU'RE PETE, RIGHT?" . Pete isn't that used to his fame yet so he says: "How did you know?". Johnny responds "Easy, you have the beautiful horse. what was her name again?" to which Pete answers: It's Lightning Angel


jsebastiansc

you have the beautiful horse.... it is not right preposition the after a verb, plus beautiful as an adjective????

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.