"Ο δικηγόρος και ο προϊστάμενος."

Translation:The lawyer and the supervisor.

November 17, 2016

12 Comments


JenniferMarot

A silly question perhaps but how does one make the double accent with the Greek keyboard?

March 22, 2017

mizinamo

On the Windows Greek keyboard at least, the diaeresis ¨ is Shift + the key to the right of the L key (the combination that makes a colon ":" on a US keyboard).

And diaeresis + accent is on Shift+W, e.g. ταΐζω is typed "taWizv".

May 7, 2017

Rob183829

Should " foreman" be an acceptable alternative to supervisor?

November 17, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes it could be, since supervisor and foreman are synonymous (and since foreman is someone that supervises and directs other workers). I'll add it, thank you ^.^

November 17, 2016

elliotkwolek

What is the point of the doubke accent? I haven't seen that yet!

September 9, 2017

mizinamo

It's not an accent (those are usually lines) but a diaeresis (two dots).

It separates the two vowels.

A bit like in older English spelling coöperate which is pronounced "co-op-er-ate" and not "coop-er-ate" (the two o's are pronounced separately rather than as an oo sound), or naïve which does not rhyme with waive, the diaeresis in προϊστάμενος shows that it's pro-is-ta-me-nos and not pris-ta-me-nos (since οι makes the /i/ sound).

September 10, 2017

elliotkwolek

I know what an accent is I wasn't aware of the name of the two dots. So I just wasn't clear in the wording of my question. But thanks that makes sense.

September 10, 2017

mizinamo

For extra diacritics, some words even have a diaeresis and an accent on the same vowel!

For example, φαΐ (a word for "food").

September 10, 2017

elliotkwolek

Interesting! I love the Greek language

September 10, 2017

Superuncia

Would that also mean inspector too?

May 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. The word επιθεωρητής would be a closer translation to inspector.

May 6, 2017

Andrew211782

I was under the (apparent) misapprehension that "administrator" would also have been a viable alternative to "supervisor". In a legal office setting it would have seemed perhaps more logical, but there again not everything on DL follows that kind of logic, perhaps designed to trip us up/ think outside our normal boxes! ;-)}

January 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.