1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο δικηγόρος και ο προϊστάμεν…

"Ο δικηγόρος και ο προϊστάμενος."

Translation:The lawyer and the supervisor.

November 17, 2016

17 Comments


JenniferMarot

A silly question perhaps but how does one make the double accent with the Greek keyboard?


mizinamo

On the Windows Greek keyboard at least, the diaeresis ¨ is Shift + the key to the right of the L key (the combination that makes a colon ":" on a US keyboard).

And diaeresis + accent is on Shift+W, e.g. ταΐζω is typed "taWizv".


WolfieMew

thanks for putting this, its super helpful!


elliotkwolek

What is the point of the doubke accent? I haven't seen that yet!


mizinamo

It's not an accent (those are usually lines) but a diaeresis (two dots).

It separates the two vowels.

A bit like in older English spelling coöperate which is pronounced "co-op-er-ate" and not "coop-er-ate" (the two o's are pronounced separately rather than as an oo sound), or naïve which does not rhyme with waive, the diaeresis in προϊστάμενος shows that it's pro-is-ta-me-nos and not pris-ta-me-nos (since οι makes the /i/ sound).


elliotkwolek

I know what an accent is I wasn't aware of the name of the two dots. So I just wasn't clear in the wording of my question. But thanks that makes sense.


mizinamo

For extra diacritics, some words even have a diaeresis and an accent on the same vowel!

For example, φαΐ (a word for "food").


elliotkwolek

Interesting! I love the Greek language


DennerCassio

The pronunciation seems a bit the beguinning of the pronunciation of Φαγητό witch is also food in greek


DennerCassio

"Witch" lol Im brazilian please take that into account LMAO


DennerCassio

Perfect explanation thanks man


Rob183829

Should " foreman" be an acceptable alternative to supervisor?


Dimitra956826

Yes it could be, since supervisor and foreman are synonymous (and since foreman is someone that supervises and directs other workers). I'll add it, thank you ^.^


Superuncia

Would that also mean inspector too?


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. The word επιθεωρητής would be a closer translation to inspector.


Andrew211782

I was under the (apparent) misapprehension that "administrator" would also have been a viable alternative to "supervisor". In a legal office setting it would have seemed perhaps more logical, but there again not everything on DL follows that kind of logic, perhaps designed to trip us up/ think outside our normal boxes! ;-)}

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.