1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We see the elephant."

"We see the elephant."

Translation:Εμείς βλέπουμε τον ελέφαντα.

November 17, 2016

4 Comments


prastibria

I don't get it. Why is 'ο ελεφάντας' wrong? Why 'τον' ?


Dimitra956826

Because it's accusative form, did you check the tips and notes here?

skill/el/Accusative-Case

(Accusative answers to the question Ποιον/ποια/ποιο; and is formed with those pronouns.)

exp. What/who do you see? - The elephant.

Ποιον/τι βλέπετε; - Τον ελέφαντα.

We see the elephant - Βλέπουμε τον ελέφαντα.

Hope I helped. ^.^


Rodrigo188394

And because it's singular too.


Anne723994

I entered ο ελεφαντας as in the drop down list and it was marked incorrectly, I do not follow how sometimes suggestion are different in the same grammatical situations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.